KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

klatka budynku

English translation: staircase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klatka budynku
English translation:staircase
Entered by: MonikaSojka

14:05 Aug 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: klatka budynku
budynek jest położony na trzecim piętrze i poddaszu w klatki C budynku nr 2
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
stair well / staircase enclosure
Explanation:
staircase
Sl. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-06 14:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrance to the apartment through staircase C.
Zmienialabym to aż milo. Polska wersje nie idzie tak cudnie na angielski

Entrance to the apartament through the gate C

GATE - bo z klatka schodowa to nie dasz rady
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5staircase
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +1stair well / staircase enclosure
bartek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stair well / staircase enclosure


Explanation:
staircase
Sl. budowlany

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-06 14:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrance to the apartment through staircase C.
Zmienialabym to aż milo. Polska wersje nie idzie tak cudnie na angielski

Entrance to the apartament through the gate C

GATE - bo z klatka schodowa to nie dasz rady


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "staircase" wystarcza
3 mins
  -> o dzieki - tak wlasnie napisalam przed chwilę na gorze :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staircase


Explanation:
Propozycja: the apartment is located on the third floor (albo: floor 3) and attic in building 2, staircase C.
Chyba nie ma obowiązku niewolniczego trzymania się polskiego szyku zdania??

"Mieszkanie jest położone w klatce C" to idiom? albo raczej wyrażenie, które znaczy tyle, że do mieszkania wchodzisz z klatki schodowej C.

Trzeba mieszkać nie w posiadłości za miastem, ale w bloku na siódmym piętrze w trzeciej klatce. Wtedy takie rzeczy po prostu się wie ;-P

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 218