KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nasyp

English translation: fill


21:10 Aug 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: nasyp
ale nie nasyp "podluzny" jak np.kolejowy, ale w znaczeniu nawiezionej ziemi na jakis teren ("nasypanej")
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:fill
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-07 21:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://susyam.webpark.pl/suswww29.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-07 21:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOIL (FILL) REMOVAL AND DEPOSITING TO OR FROM YOUR PROPERTY
http://www.city.nanaimo.bc.ca/uploadedfiles/Site_Structure/C...
Selected response from:

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzieki. I milo, ze w Nanaimo jest pieknie. Q
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Embankment
Maciej Spiewak
4filljo_loop


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-07 21:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://susyam.webpark.pl/suswww29.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-07 21:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOIL (FILL) REMOVAL AND DEPOSITING TO OR FROM YOUR PROPERTY
http://www.city.nanaimo.bc.ca/uploadedfiles/Site_Structure/C...

jo_loop
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzieki. I milo, ze w Nanaimo jest pieknie. Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: na nasypach się nie znam ale w nanaimo jest pięknie
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embankment


Explanation:
Definition: [n] a long artificial mound of stone or earth; built to hold back water or to support a road or as protection gdzieś w Internecie to miałem...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31