KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

szklo zespolone

English translation: insulated glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szklo zespolone
English translation:insulated glass
Entered by: Madziara

09:13 Aug 13, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: szklo zespolone
brak kontekstu
Madziara
insulated glass
Explanation:
definicja, rysunki, etc. tu:
http://www.naturalhandyman.com/iip/infwindows/infinsgla.shtm...
Insulated glass consists of two panes of glass separated by a space. The perimeter of the glass is sealed, allowing no movement of outside air into the space. The space itself can be filled with dehydrated air, or with a special gas. The type of glass, the type of spacer, and the type of gas used in the space contribute to the overall insulating efficiency of the glass, and also the total cost


http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="insulated glas... (27 tysiecy trafien)

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insulated glassMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5 -1double glass
Michał Janowski
3Compound glass
Maciej Spiewak
4 -1glass unit
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glass unit


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/244864
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Witold Raczynski: glass unit jest pojęciem bardzo ogólnym w przeciwieństwie do polskiego szkła zespolonego
1 day26 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulated glass


Explanation:
definicja, rysunki, etc. tu:
http://www.naturalhandyman.com/iip/infwindows/infinsgla.shtm...
Insulated glass consists of two panes of glass separated by a space. The perimeter of the glass is sealed, allowing no movement of outside air into the space. The space itself can be filled with dehydrated air, or with a special gas. The type of glass, the type of spacer, and the type of gas used in the space contribute to the overall insulating efficiency of the glass, and also the total cost


http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="insulated glas... (27 tysiecy trafien)



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Raczynski
23 hrs
  -> dzieki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
double glass


Explanation:
tego używa się mówi±c o szybach zespolonych używanych w budownictwie

Michał Janowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Witold Raczynski: double glass jest tylko jednym z przypadków szkła zespolonego
21 hrs
  -> O.K. dzięki.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compound glass


Explanation:
Brombach & Gess New glass technology and quality offering the ...
... In those areas where a broken pane must still fulfil its function, eg overhead glazing
or glass panelling, compound glass made from one-pane safety glass are ...
www.brombach-gess.de/technoE.html - 5k -

Przy czym pojawia się jeszcze pojęcie "assembled glass", jednak przy braku kontekstu trudno przesądzać o trafności skojarzenia...

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31