KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kołek rozporowy

English translation: rawlplug / rawlbolt / ..... anchor


10:31 Dec 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction sector
Polish term or phrase: kołek rozporowy
rodzaj kołka
ewa
English translation:rawlplug / rawlbolt / ..... anchor
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/377626
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rawlplug / rawlbolt / ..... anchor
bartek
4 +1(wall) ANCHORE / PLUG
goodline
4expansion shield anchor
Malina9


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rawlplug / rawlbolt / ..... anchor


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/377626


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: sure...
34 mins
  -> dzięki :-))

neutral  goodline: Tak, ale wtedy: Odkurzacz = Hoover // look 'n see goodline's bottom line
4 hrs
  -> niekoniecznie - moze tez byc elektrolux

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wall) ANCHORE / PLUG


Explanation:
Wall Plug / Anchore Plug / Sleeve Anchore / Anchore Sleeve ...itd
Ogólnie: ANCHOR (to, co się "kotwiczy" w ścianie i do czego się wkręca/przykręca/wbija śrubę/hak lub coś podobnego...
Jest wiele rodzajów/typów / materiałów
http://www.confast.com/concrete_fastening.htm
Anchors and fasteners are available in a wide variety of types and sizes. The type and size needed for a particular application depends on a variety of factors including load level, direction of load (tension, shear, or a combination of the two). Other factors are environment (shock and/or vibration) and characteristics of the material into which the fastener is to be imbedded (new concrete, old concrete, concrete or cinder block, plaster, dry wall, etc.)

Wedge Anchor Sleeve Anchor Drop-In Anchor Machine Screw Anchor Leadwood Screw Anchor Single Expansion Anchor Double Expansion Anchor Lag Shield Anchor Nylon Nail-It Anchor Metal Hit Anchor Split Drive Anchor TapCon Screw Anchor Plastic Anchor Nylon Anchor Brass Anchor

Rawlpug to raczej nazwa typowo "handlowa"
What on earth is a Rawlplug?
It is a fastening which allows you to fix objects to brick, masonry, or concrete. A hole is drilled into the floor or wall, an insert (now normally plastic) is put into the hole, and a screw is driven into the insert. The screw expands the insert sideways, and it grips the inside of the hole tightly.
Why is it called a Rawlplug?
After the inventor, John Rawlings. In the early 20th. century, he devised a brass cruciform plug to fix something to a wall. Later on he created a plug made of jute bonded with animal blood. Due to the intervention of WWI the Rawlplug company was not formed until 1919. The term is now generic, like Hoover, i.e. any similar product tends to be called by the Rawlplug name

Canon woła na to Canon Anchor/Plug !
A moja babcia na odkurzacz wołała Elektrolux :-)



    Reference: http://www.azpartsmaster.com/shopazp/Hardware.html
    Reference: http://www.canonfasteners.com/product4.htm#Plug
goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: anchor http://www.proz.com/kudoz/184215
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion shield anchor


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.dot.state.oh.us/testlab/applists/QPLWEB/QPL-DISCR...
Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7