KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

instalacje użytkowe

English translation: utility systems / instalations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:instalacje użytkowe
English translation:utility systems / instalations
Entered by: Rafal Piotrowski

12:35 Dec 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / budownctwo
Polish term or phrase: instalacje użytkowe
Coż to za cholerne pustosłowie!!!

Ja na razie przetłumaczyłem jako "applied installations", ale nie chciałbym tak w żywe oczy kpić z klienta... ;-)
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
utility systems / instalations
Explanation:
Examples of utilities are:
electric power / drinking water / gas / sewage / waste disposal / heating / air-conditioning / telephone / cable TV / communications…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-05 16:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A system = an assemblage of inter-related elements comprising a unified whole
An installation = a system of machinery or other apparatus set up for use
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
Dzięki - lepiej pasuje mi do kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utility systems / instalations
goodline
4utility fittings
Marta Chmielowiec


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalacje użytkowe
utility fittings


Explanation:
to moja propozycja, Panie Wiedżmin - dla kogoś z Good Ol'Blighty nie brzmi wcale tak maślanie
pozdrawiam
m

Marta Chmielowiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalacje użytkowe
utility systems / instalations


Explanation:
Examples of utilities are:
electric power / drinking water / gas / sewage / waste disposal / heating / air-conditioning / telephone / cable TV / communications…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-05 16:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A system = an assemblage of inter-related elements comprising a unified whole
An installation = a system of machinery or other apparatus set up for use


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dzięki - lepiej pasuje mi do kontekstu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vankovak
3 hrs