KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ciężki sprzęt zmechanizowany

English translation: heavy earth moving equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciężki sprzęt zmechanizowany
English translation:heavy earth moving equipment

13:54 Dec 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: ciężki sprzęt zmechanizowany
Pełne zdanie: "Prace ziemne prowadzone będą z uzyciem ciężkiego sprzętu zmechanizowanego"
Michal
heavy earth moving equipment
Explanation:
... State Tax Commission Bulletin No. 4 of 2001 January 9, 2001 Heavy Earth Moving Equipment. TO: Assessors Equalization Directors. FROM: State Tax Commission (STC) ...

Tak bym to nazwał, jeżeli do prac ziemnych.
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heavy earth moving equipment
maciejm
4 +1Heavy Construction Equipment
goodline


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavy earth moving equipment


Explanation:
... State Tax Commission Bulletin No. 4 of 2001 January 9, 2001 Heavy Earth Moving Equipment. TO: Assessors Equalization Directors. FROM: State Tax Commission (STC) ...

Tak bym to nazwał, jeżeli do prac ziemnych.
M


    www.michigan.gov/treasury/ 1,1607,7-121-1751_2228_3494-7671--,00.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
5 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  pidzej: absolutely
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki:-)

neutral  goodline: Przy pracach ziemnych nie tylko widzimy "earth moving", ale także wiercenia w gruncie, wbijanie pali, drążenie tuneli, rozbijanie skał...itp itd. A przy zakładaniu prefabrykowanych betonowych przepustów czy szalunków to i jakiś zgrabny dźwiguś się przyda
17 hrs

agree  bartek
17 hrs
  -> Dzięki:-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciężki sprzęt zmechanizowany
Heavy Construction Equipment


Explanation:
http://business.listings.ebay.com/Construction_Heavy-Equipme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-05 14:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E-bay / Business + Industrial / Construction / Heavy Equipment /
Loaders - Cranes - Dozers - Rollers - Excavators - ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2004-12-05 19:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Można wylicytować / kupić np. na e-bay (look: link, są zdjęcia
koparki, spychacze, buldożery, ubijarki, walce, ładowarki

Szukać należy w kategorii: Construction / Heavy Equipment / ...

Heavy Construction Equipment =
Excavators: Bobcat, Caterpillar, Case, Hitachi, Komatsu...)
Dozers (caterpillar, Deere, Komatsu)
Rollers / Compactors...
Crawler Loaders...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-12-05 19:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of the above mentioned Heavy Construction Equipment is very often used when \"constructing\" (for example) a new road or highway.
The drivers are in such case warned of the danger by a road sign:
Road Construction Ahead

My point is: construction equipment/works do not necessarily mean \"building a bulding\"

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: yep
20 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: prace budowlane to jednak coś innego, niż prace ziemne// np. "cranes" = żurawie nie służą do prac ziemnych. Ja wolę jednoznaczne "earth moving" = roboty ziemne
4 hrs
  -> Czy ja użyłem słowa "budowlane" ??? (Please) look link :-)