ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sztuka budowlana

English translation: according to the rules of art

15:42 Jan 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: sztuka budowlana
zgodnie z sztuka budowlana (w umowie najmu - chodzi o montaz szyld reklamowych)
Rumpole
English translation:according to the rules of art
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in this context
nrabate
4according to good engineering practicebeksia
4according to the rules of art
Grzegorz Kurek
4art of building
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art of building


Explanation:
The Sacred Art Of Building. Reflections on the creation of harmonious living
environments. by Tom Bender. One of the articles in Sustainable ...
www.context.org/ICLIB/IC14/Bender.htm -

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grzegorz Kurek: w takich umowach też raczej się spotkałem z samym "art" , bo jaki to jest art to wynika z reszty kontekstu
2 mins
  -> w tego typu umowach tez?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the rules of art


Explanation:
imho

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this context


Explanation:
according to/in accordance with construction standards

[DOC] SECTION I – Goals and ObjectivesFile Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... home for rent or lease (excepted as ... to the signed arbitration agreement for resolution ... work must be completed according to construction standards established in ...
www.ruralcollab.org/ Ferry%20County%20Policies%20and%20Procedures.doc - Similar pages


lub

"construction trade"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-01-26 20:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"construction trade practices\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-01-26 20:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in accordance with the established/prevailing construction trade practices

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grzegorz Kurek: construction standards to normy budowlane, tu chodzi o reguły sztuki, to znaczy coś co nie jest zapisane w normach i przepisach, tylko po prostu wiadomo, że tak należy poprawnie wykonywać prace - to znaczy cały zespół niepisanych reguł i zasad
1 hr

agree  TranslateThis: construction trade practices, yes; fits the best! :)
808 days

agree  Irena Daniluk: construction trade practices - też zdaje mi się najbardziej oddawać "ducha" sztuki budowlanej ;-)
1396 days

2524 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zgodnie ze sztuką budowlaną
according to good engineering practice


Explanation:
w ogólnym znaczeniu, bardziej szczegółowe - pod wskazanym linkiem


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Good_engineering_practice
beksia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish