KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

izba budowlana

English translation: Chamber of Construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:izba budowlana
English translation:Chamber of Construction
Entered by: karina_b

11:44 Feb 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building/engineering
Polish term or phrase: izba budowlana
zaswiadczenie o czlonkowstwie w izbie budowlanej
karina_b
Chamber of Construction
Explanation:
np Krajowa Izba Budownictwa, są też regionalne
Wyniki 1 - 10 spośród około 463 w języku Polski dla zapytanie "Krajowa Izba Budownictwa".
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chamber of Construction
Grzegorz Kurek
3 -1Chamber of Construction DesigningRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chamber of Construction Designing


Explanation:
To w warunkach polskich :
is IPB. THE CHAMBER OF CONSTRUCTION DESIGNING. The Chamber ... Our address
in: The CHAMBER OF CONSTRUCTION DESIGNING Ul. Sliska 52 ...
www.ipb.org.pl/ipb-en.html

W innych krajach może być różnie:
Chamber of Costruction Industry - Sri Lanka
Chamber of Construction - Peru itp

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grzegorz Kurek: IPB to Izba Projektantów Budowlanych a nie izba budownitwa
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chamber of Construction


Explanation:
np Krajowa Izba Budownictwa, są też regionalne
Wyniki 1 - 10 spośród około 463 w języku Polski dla zapytanie "Krajowa Izba Budownictwa".

Grzegorz Kurek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: Although, such a thing as Chamber of Construction does not exist in any English speaking country.
35 mins
  -> thx :-)