KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

styk

English translation: meeting edge


12:43 Feb 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: styk
(na styku skrzydeł drzwi)
sulew
English translation:meeting edge
Explanation:


jak tu:
http://www.marshfielddoors.com/Technical/Care/PosPressInstal...
For meeting edges of pairs, dutch doors, or door and transom doors, a factory installed intumescent seal is required (category G), as noted below. The smoke and draft control gasket and the intumescent seal must be "Listed" for compliance with test procedure UBC Standard 7-2 (97) part 1 & 2. Refer to the gasketing and intumescent manufacturer's installation instructions for frame preparation and application guidelines
(...)
No additional smoke seal gasketing is required at the meeting edge

HSS2000 when applied
to frame HSS1000 when mortised into door edge S77 at meeting edge of pairs ...
www.dunbarton.com/rf/positivepressure.htm

Track, meeting edge, and top and bottom of door sealed. ...
www.sealeze.com/pdf/ ITR.4%204-04%20WHI%20Elev%20Door%20Ind.pdf

Other approved
surface-applied meeting edge fire seal approved for 20 minute wood doors. ...
www.maiman.com/download/word/ maiman_flush_20_PP_catB_install.doc

minutes of penetration delay against battering attacks followed by intense and
concentrated hand tool attacks against each meeting edge of the door and frame ...
www.overly.com/doorCo/Products/Security/Security.cfm

Typically field-applied to frame, and meeting edge of doors. ...
www.dhi.org/images/PowerPoint/ChapterPPTIntumes.ppt

These systems are surface-applied to either the perimeter of
the door or frame, or meeting edge of the door. They may ...
www.maiman.com/download/pdf/ Maiman_Bndr_Sec_10_Pos_Pressure.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-18 14:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="meeting edge" door&lr= w sumie ok. pół tysiąca trafień
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meeting edgeMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4butt / butting face
bartek
4juncture
Jabberwock
4joint
Maciej Andrzejczak
3in between
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in between


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 167

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint


Explanation:
wszelkie styki w budownictwie (miedzy śainami, sufitem, drzwiamy itd)to najczęściej joints, rzadiej junction

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): joint to połączenie, złącze, przegub - skrzydła drzwi nie są przecież połączone żadnym złączem, czy przegubem!!
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juncture


Explanation:
The joining elements of the door leaves fit into each other when the door is closed, thus sealing the juncture between the door leaves
http://www.european-patent-office.org/correct/2004/04_4pdfdo...


Jabberwock
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): jedno trafienie - trochę mało jak na dość popularny termin
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butt / butting face


Explanation:
butting face to powierzchnia stykowa
butt - wszystkie slowniki podaja jako polaczyc na styk


bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): całkowicie inny kontekst - to butt = połączyć na wcisk (i w tym sensie jest to na styk), jak tu: Butt the pipe up to the flange, center it... utterpower.com/diesel.htm
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
styk
meeting edge


Explanation:


jak tu:
http://www.marshfielddoors.com/Technical/Care/PosPressInstal...
For meeting edges of pairs, dutch doors, or door and transom doors, a factory installed intumescent seal is required (category G), as noted below. The smoke and draft control gasket and the intumescent seal must be "Listed" for compliance with test procedure UBC Standard 7-2 (97) part 1 & 2. Refer to the gasketing and intumescent manufacturer's installation instructions for frame preparation and application guidelines
(...)
No additional smoke seal gasketing is required at the meeting edge

HSS2000 when applied
to frame HSS1000 when mortised into door edge S77 at meeting edge of pairs ...
www.dunbarton.com/rf/positivepressure.htm

Track, meeting edge, and top and bottom of door sealed. ...
www.sealeze.com/pdf/ ITR.4%204-04%20WHI%20Elev%20Door%20Ind.pdf

Other approved
surface-applied meeting edge fire seal approved for 20 minute wood doors. ...
www.maiman.com/download/word/ maiman_flush_20_PP_catB_install.doc

minutes of penetration delay against battering attacks followed by intense and
concentrated hand tool attacks against each meeting edge of the door and frame ...
www.overly.com/doorCo/Products/Security/Security.cfm

Typically field-applied to frame, and meeting edge of doors. ...
www.dhi.org/images/PowerPoint/ChapterPPTIntumes.ppt

These systems are surface-applied to either the perimeter of
the door or frame, or meeting edge of the door. They may ...
www.maiman.com/download/pdf/ Maiman_Bndr_Sec_10_Pos_Pressure.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-18 14:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="meeting edge" door&lr= w sumie ok. pół tysiąca trafień

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185