KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

kawa parzona

English translation: Turkish coffee


07:35 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: kawa parzona
juz zapomnialam, co to :-)
bartek
English translation:Turkish coffee
Explanation:
jeśli to taka zasypywana w kubku (albo - za PJ - w szklance) z fusami albo warzona w imbryczku jak tu:
http://www.ineedcoffee.com/04/turkishcoffee/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-06-21 08:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj http://www.ineedcoffee.com/03/brewing/ 6 sposobów parzenia kawy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-06-21 08:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kingary.net/things/libation/index.php
In Poland they drink their coffee Turkish style. They simply put coffee grounds in a cup and add water. No filter, so there\'s a sludge (not to be confused with sledz) in the bottom of the cup. My friend\'s uncle does strange things with his coffee grounds: He eats them. He puts eight or nine teaspoons of sugar in his coffee (or rather, he pours a little water of his sugar and coffee ground mixture), then eats the stuff at the bottom of the glass.

\"Glass? Don\'t you mean, \'cup?\'\" you might be asking yourselves. No, I mean glass. Most often coffee is served in a glass, much like we would drink soda from in the States. In other words, there\'s no handle. I think it is actually rather dangerous, because it\'s very easy to burn my tender hands holding a glassful of hot coffee. But most Poles just grab the glass, and don\'t wince at all.

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
bleee.... ona rzeczywiscie ja ta ... Od razu mnie wszystkie wrzody bola. Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brewed coffee
ZenonStyczyrz
3Turkish coffeeMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brewed coffee


Explanation:
podejrzewam, że tak

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Pa4nDQocF1AJ:hypertextboo...
2 mins

agree  Himawari
4 mins

neutral  pidzej: to dotyczy każdej kawy - parzona to pozycja w menu w gieesowskiej Leśniczance , zalewana obowiązkowo w szklance
19 mins

agree  mdarron
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Turkish coffee


Explanation:
jeśli to taka zasypywana w kubku (albo - za PJ - w szklance) z fusami albo warzona w imbryczku jak tu:
http://www.ineedcoffee.com/04/turkishcoffee/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-06-21 08:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj http://www.ineedcoffee.com/03/brewing/ 6 sposobów parzenia kawy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-06-21 08:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kingary.net/things/libation/index.php
In Poland they drink their coffee Turkish style. They simply put coffee grounds in a cup and add water. No filter, so there\'s a sludge (not to be confused with sledz) in the bottom of the cup. My friend\'s uncle does strange things with his coffee grounds: He eats them. He puts eight or nine teaspoons of sugar in his coffee (or rather, he pours a little water of his sugar and coffee ground mixture), then eats the stuff at the bottom of the glass.

\"Glass? Don\'t you mean, \'cup?\'\" you might be asking yourselves. No, I mean glass. Most often coffee is served in a glass, much like we would drink soda from in the States. In other words, there\'s no handle. I think it is actually rather dangerous, because it\'s very easy to burn my tender hands holding a glassful of hot coffee. But most Poles just grab the glass, and don\'t wince at all.



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
bleee.... ona rzeczywiscie ja ta ... Od razu mnie wszystkie wrzody bola. Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ZenonStyczyrz: a to nie czasami "kawa po turecku"?
17 mins
  -> co ja poradzę, że tak mówią o nas ;-)