KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

gastronom

English translation: caterer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gastronom
English translation:caterer
Entered by: Magda Dziadosz

16:20 Feb 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / zawód gastronom
Polish term or phrase: gastronom
zawód gastronom
Jolo
caterer
Explanation:
Fragment z Career Profile:
"A caterer works closely with clients to design, prepare, and serve menus for events, including wedding dinners, charity balls, holiday brunches, office lunches, and any other occasion where people gather and consume food."

Wydaje mi się, że to najbliższy odpowiednik.

HTH,
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
thanks I intended to translate it as a gastronomy worker but a caterer is better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gastronomeWill Matter
4caterer
Magda Dziadosz
3 +1gastronomeRHELLER
3gastronomyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garstonom
gastronomy


Explanation:
Not enough context

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: it is a Polish-English question misposted as Eng-Mono. Contexts is in Polish
32 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garstonom
gastronome


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

gastronome

SYLLABICATION: gas·tro·nome
PRONUNCIATION: gstr-nm
VARIANT FORMS: also gas·tron·o·mer (g-strn-mr)
NOUN: A connoisseur of good food and drink; a gourmet. Also called gastronomist.
ETYMOLOGY: French, back-formation from gastronomie, gastronomy.

gourmet -A connoisseur of good food and drink; a gourmet

gourmand - 1. A lover of good food. 2. A gluttonous eater.

gourmand and gourmet are NOT the same

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Sorry, didn't see that you'd posted this, must've been working on my answer. Naturally, you're correct.
10 mins
  -> Dziekuje :-)

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: it is a Polish-Eng question and it is about a profession...
13 mins
  -> thanks Magda - I appreciate your input :-)))))

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garstonom
gastronome


Explanation:
Typo for 'gastronome'.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: we are on the same page, as usual ;-)//you sound like a book of proverbs today!
5 mins
  -> Birds of a feather flock together. Je suis fatigue, c'est la vie.

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: typo indeed, but in Polish it is 'gastronom' and it is a name of a profession
13 mins
  -> OK. Dzienkuje.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caterer


Explanation:
Fragment z Career Profile:
"A caterer works closely with clients to design, prepare, and serve menus for events, including wedding dinners, charity balls, holiday brunches, office lunches, and any other occasion where people gather and consume food."

Wydaje mi się, że to najbliższy odpowiednik.

HTH,
Magda



    Reference: http://www.princetonreview.com/cte/profiles/dayInLife.asp?ca...
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks I intended to translate it as a gastronomy worker but a caterer is better.