KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Gundele

English translation: Hungarian-style crepes in chocolate sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Gundele
English translation:Hungarian-style crepes in chocolate sauce
Entered by: xxxsofiablu

10:27 Sep 6, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: Gundele
Gundele z gorącą czekoladą

That last item from the menu
Jerry Dean
United States
Hungarian-style crepes in chocolate sauce
Explanation:
http://yourcountry.swiss.com/local/about-swiss-usa/sw-ln-sf-...
Palacsinta: Hungarian-style crepes, rolled with numerous filling such as apricot preserves, sweetened pot cheese, or various nut pastes. Gundel’s are famous and are served with a rum-scented chocolate sauce.
Gundel is a well renowned restaurant in Budapest.
Selected response from:

missdutch
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hungarian-style crepes in chocolate sauce
missdutch
3 +1Gundel palacsinta (pancake)
bezowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hungarian-style crepes in chocolate sauce


Explanation:
http://yourcountry.swiss.com/local/about-swiss-usa/sw-ln-sf-...
Palacsinta: Hungarian-style crepes, rolled with numerous filling such as apricot preserves, sweetened pot cheese, or various nut pastes. Gundel’s are famous and are served with a rum-scented chocolate sauce.
Gundel is a well renowned restaurant in Budapest.

missdutch
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bezowski
4 mins
  -> dzjękuję bardzo, panie Bezowski!

agree  allp: I prefer 'crepes', as 'pancakes' can be misleading
53 mins
  -> dzjękuję bardzo, allp!

agree  Caryl Swift
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Caryl!

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
6 hrs
  -> dzjękuję bardzo, Evonymus!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gundel
Gundel palacsinta (pancake)


Explanation:
One of Gundel's signature dishes is the Gundel palacsinta, a pancake with a filling made from rum, raisin, walnuts, and lemon rinds, served with a chocolate sauce.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gundel
gundel czyli naleśniki węgierskie z czekoladą
http://tinyurl.com/create.php
hmm... mniam...mniam... palce lizac :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-06 10:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fotki: http://tinyurl.com/ntfea

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: właśnie, doskonała odpowiedź!
25 mins
  -> :-) Grazie mille, Sofia :-)