KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

przydasie

English translation: may (might) be handy


20:55 Feb 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: przydasie
Czyli takie różne rzeczy, głównie w kuchni, co to się o nich mówi "przyda się". Różne dziwne korkociągi, obieraczki, tarki, przyrządy do krojenia i inne. Zwykle po jednorazowej i często nieudanej próbie użycia zalegają w jakiejś szufladzie czy szafce do najbliższej czystki. Any idea?
Andrzej Lejman
English translation:may (might) be handy
Explanation:
A printed list of emergency phone numbers may be handy if your cell phone batteries die or you lose the phone. First Aid ...
www.scientificpsychic.com/alpha/travel.html - 17k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-16 10:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stuff, items etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-16 13:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When, inevitably, the time comes to pull up the tent pegs again, it burns me to leave the latest accumulation of might-come-in-handies to the junkman. ...
thormay.net/travelnotes/whytravel.html - 28k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2may (might) be handyA.G.
4"just in case"Marcelina Haftka
4allsorts
PAS
3 +1odds and ends
FishX
3maybe-I-will-need-it-some-day stuff
Piotr Jańczuk
3thingys
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"just in case"


Explanation:
Taka skromna propozycja ;)

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odds and ends


Explanation:
może tak?

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allsorts


Explanation:
w słowniku tego nie ma, ale pojawia się tu i ówdzie.
Może się przyda-się.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thingys


Explanation:
Na przykład :)

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe-I-will-need-it-some-day stuff


Explanation:
jest nawet jedno trafienie w google ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-02-15 21:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owszem, bije. Ale jeśli nie jest to menu jakiegoś programu do obsługi zagraconej kuchni to bardziej liczy się wrażenie niż zwięzłość, chyba. ;)

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tu jednak PL ma przewagę nad EN; przyznasz, że z punktu widzenia ekonomii języka termin PL bije na głowę opisowe wyrażenie EN. Choć skądinąd, najczęściej bywa odwrotnie.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
may (might) be handy


Explanation:
A printed list of emergency phone numbers may be handy if your cell phone batteries die or you lose the phone. First Aid ...
www.scientificpsychic.com/alpha/travel.html - 17k - Kopia - Podobne strony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-16 10:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stuff, items etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-16 13:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When, inevitably, the time comes to pull up the tent pegs again, it burns me to leave the latest accumulation of might-come-in-handies to the junkman. ...
thormay.net/travelnotes/whytravel.html - 28k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: might-come-in-handies, prawie takie ładne jak przydasie :-)
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: might-come-in-handies
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję