ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

frytkownica

English translation: deep fryer

13:11 Feb 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: frytkownica
frytkownica
Kasia kasia
Poland
English translation:deep fryer
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deep fryer
SlawekW
5chip pansunny25


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep fryer


Explanation:
imo

SlawekW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Yup! :-)
4 hrs
  -> yo!

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: tak wlasnie:)
5 hrs
  -> dzięki;)

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chip pan


Explanation:
chip pan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-19 13:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/chip-pan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-19 13:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale to tak naprawde zalezy od kontekstu:

a chip pan is a kind of plain saucepan you fill with oil and put on the stove - the traditional way

Inna możliwość to: deep fat fryer
deep fat fryer is the elctric device (unless you are talking about a chip shop)/ it is the elctrical device you can buy, or simply 'fryer' or possibly 'deep fryer' in KFC/Mcdonanlds etc

http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="deep fat fryer"&fr=yfp-t-5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-19 13:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Njalepiej wybrac zgodnie z kontekstem lub zapytac o jaka frytkownicę dokładnie chodzi. Niżej rysunki, opisy, tylko wybierać :)

deep fat fryer: http://www.answers.com/deep fat fryer

chip pan: http://www.answers.com/topic/chip-pan


sunny25
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish