KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

wisienka do wódki

English translation: (maraschino) cherry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wisienka do wódki
English translation:(maraschino) cherry
Entered by: Katarzyna Kolenda

19:48 Mar 24, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Polish term or phrase: wisienka do wódki
w menu w części "alkohole"
kadam77
(maraschino) cherry
Explanation:
Przetłumaczyłabym to po prostu jako "cherry" lub "maraschino cherry" jeżli chodzi o wiśnie przygotowaną do podania w drinku

oto odnośnik:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maraschino_cherry
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Kolenda
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(maraschino) cherryKatarzyna Kolenda
4cherry for vodka
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cherry for vodka


Explanation:
.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(maraschino) cherry


Explanation:
Przetłumaczyłabym to po prostu jako "cherry" lub "maraschino cherry" jeżli chodzi o wiśnie przygotowaną do podania w drinku

oto odnośnik:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maraschino_cherry

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9
1 hr

agree  legato
20 hrs