KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

olej aromatyzowany

English translation: flavoured oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:olej aromatyzowany
English translation:flavoured oil
Entered by: Caryl Swift

07:36 Apr 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: olej aromatyzowany
Skład: olej aromatyzowany
xxxboozak
flavoured oil
Explanation:
Or, of course, 'flavored', if the text is Am English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-02 07:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flavored vinegars and oils add excitement to salads, marinades and sauces. They also make special gifts, provided a few simple precautions are followed. Of the two, flavored vinegars are easiest and safest to make."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/29vhh8 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-02 07:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lots of different types of flavoured oil are available in the shops, containing garlic, peppercorns, chilli and various herbs including rosemary, oregano and bay leaves, and these often have a long shelf life."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/yw9zpv )

http://tinyurl.com/ypz2rb (more references - 'flavoured')
http://tinyurl.com/2xgmok (more references - 'flavored')
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flavoured oil
bajbus
3 +1flavoured oil
Caryl Swift
3aromatised oil
Katarzyna Bieniaszewska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aromatised oil


Explanation:
Może tak po prostu?

Katarzyna Bieniaszewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavoured oil


Explanation:
IMO
http://www.eatwell.gov.uk/asksam/keepingfoodsafe/asksamstori...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-02 07:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canolainfo.org/pdf/14flavoilfact.pdf
http://www.recipesource.com/side-dishes/oils/flavoured1.html

bajbus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
6 hrs
  -> Dzięki

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavoured oil


Explanation:
Or, of course, 'flavored', if the text is Am English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-02 07:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flavored vinegars and oils add excitement to salads, marinades and sauces. They also make special gifts, provided a few simple precautions are followed. Of the two, flavored vinegars are easiest and safest to make."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/29vhh8 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-02 07:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lots of different types of flavoured oil are available in the shops, containing garlic, peppercorns, chilli and various herbs including rosemary, oregano and bay leaves, and these often have a long shelf life."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/yw9zpv )

http://tinyurl.com/ypz2rb (more references - 'flavoured')
http://tinyurl.com/2xgmok (more references - 'flavored')

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)