KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

przyprawy aromatyczno-smakowe

English translation: seasonings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przyprawy aromatyczno-smakowe
English translation:seasonings
Entered by: Barbara Gadomska

10:24 Oct 23, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: przyprawy aromatyczno-smakowe
Jeden ze składników gołąbków w sosie pomidorowym
ZenonStyczyrz
savory spices
Explanation:
br. savoury

w każdym razie krążyłabym wokół slowa savor (savour)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2007-10-23 10:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu seasonings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2007-10-23 10:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak, chyba seasonings wystarczy:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seasoning
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Seasonings
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2savory spices
Barbara Gadomska
4seasoning spices
TechWrite
2aroma and taste agents
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aroma and taste agents


Explanation:
sugestia

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
savory spices


Explanation:
br. savoury

w każdym razie krążyłabym wokół slowa savor (savour)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2007-10-23 10:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu seasonings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2007-10-23 10:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak, chyba seasonings wystarczy:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seasoning

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Seasonings

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): zdecydowanie w tym kierunku
4 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  tabor: seasonings
10 mins
  -> dzieki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seasoning spices


Explanation:

Z takim terminem sie często spotykam w przepisach...

TechWrite
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4