KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

kabanos

English translation: kabanos sausage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kabanos
English translation:kabanos sausage
Entered by: Magdalena Piłat

17:04 Feb 4, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Polish term or phrase: kabanos
taka kiełbasa
Magdalena Piłat
Poland
kabanos/cabanos sausage
Explanation:
I see it called this in UK shops and supermarkets
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9kabanos/cabanos sausage
Krys Williams
4cabanossi
Teresa Pelka
3thin, dry, smoked, pepperoni sausageachora11
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia
Vanda Nissen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
kabanos/cabanos sausage


Explanation:
I see it called this in UK shops and supermarkets

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: me too
1 hr

agree  xxxKhrystene: Lots of Poles in the UK that's why! I also think it's identical to the Cabanossi we get in AU.
2 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs

agree  Lukasz Drozdz: Also used in the press (eg. Western Mail 22/02/2007, Guardian 10/03/2007)
4 hrs

agree  Bubz: My butcher in Auckland makes a mean cabanos. In plural "cabanossi" or "cabanos sausages"
7 hrs

agree  TechWrite
14 hrs

agree  iseult: here - US, spelled with a K, http://www.cookitsimply.com/recipe-0010-013952x.html
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thin, dry, smoked, pepperoni sausage


Explanation:
pierwsze 3 określenia z mowy potocznej, ostatnie bardziej oficjalne;)

achora11
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak, widziałam tę definicję w Oxford-PWN, ale to raczej przydługie... bardziej wyjaśnienie niż ekwiwalent


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Rączka: pepperoni to pepperoni, a kabanos to kabanos
59 mins

2 days12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabanossi


Explanation:
Cabanossi (pronounced /ˌkæbəˈnɒsi)/ is a type of dry sausage, similar to a mild salami.


    Reference: http://www.wild-about-you.com/RecipesCabanossi.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cabanossi
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Wikipedia

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kabanos

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Joanna Carroll: absolutely! I would actually advocate the Polish spelling with a K.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joanna!