ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

dżem / konfitura / marmolada / powidła

English translation: jam / preserve / [citrus] marmalade, [other fruit] jam (GB, US), jelly (US)/ damson jam, plum spread, povidel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dżem / konfitura / marmolada / powidła
English translation:jam / preserve / [citrus] marmalade, [other fruit] jam (GB, US), jelly (US)/ damson jam, plum spread, povidel
Entered by: anglista

06:30 May 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
Polish term or phrase: dżem / konfitura / marmolada / powidła
wybaczcie tak pojemne pytanie - rozbicie go na cztery spowodowałoby lawinę identycznych odpowiedzi, jak znam życie, a chodzi mi o uporządkowanie odpowiedników;
dla ułatwienia podaję definicje z dwóch źródeł (co prawda pozagastronomicznych):

Słownik współczesnego języka polskiego:
dżem (z ang.) – przetwór owocowy z częściowo rozgotowanych owoców z dodatkiem cukru i pektyny (Dżem wiśniowy, jabłkowy. Dżem z czarnych jagód)

konfitura – (z franc.) – przetwór owocowy otrzymywany w wyniku długotrwałego gotowania całych lub pokrajanych owoców w gęstym syropie o wysokiej zawartości cukru (Konfitury agrestowe, malinowe. Śliwki w konfiturze. Przyrządzić, podać konfiturę).

marmolada (z franc.) – stężona masa z przetartych owoców rozgotowanych z cukrem

powidła – przetwór spożywczy w postaci mocno wysmażonych owoców (głównie śliwek) z dodatkiem cukru (Powidła śliwkowe. Smażyć powidła). [ten wyraz wygląda na polski]

WIEM:
Dżem, przetwór przyrządzany z całych owoców lub ich kawałków, gotowanych z dużą ilością cukru. Rozróżniamy dżemy wielo- i jednoowocowe. http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00a11e.html
Powidła, odmiana dżemu przyrządzanego z dojrzałych śliwek węgierek, bez dodatku cukru. Dawniej powidła wysmażane były w specjalnych żelaznych kotłach, a następnie zapiekane w kamiennych garnkach. Wykorzystywano je do przekładania placków, smarowania naleśników lub chleba oraz jako dodatek do bigosów i sosów. Obecnie powidłami nazywa się przeciery z różnych owoców, wytwarzane z dodatkiem cukru i pasteryzowane. http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/001bd0.html

marmolada (fr. marmelade z port. marmelada od marmelo ‘pigwa’) spoż. zagęszczona masa złożona z przecieru owocowego i cukru. http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/018c76.html
anglista
ponizej
Explanation:
propozycje, moze tak?

dzem - jam
konfitura - preserve (?)
marmolada - marmalade
powidla - damson jam


marmalade
Marmalade is a sweet food made from oranges, lemons, limes, or grapefruit. In Britain, people spread it on bread or toast and eat it as part of their breakfast.

`jam' and `jelly'
Note that in English marmalade refers only to a food made from oranges, lemons, limes, or grapefruit. You do not use it to refer to a similar food made from some other fruit, for example blackberries, strawberries, or apricots. A food like this is called jam in British English, and jam or jelly in American English.

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.

hth
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Na "plum povidel" - jest trochę linków, nie tylko Krakus.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/427467

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przyczynek do powideł jako conserves
bartek
4jam / conserve (pl) / marmalade / plum jam
Magdalena_
2 +1ponizejPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jam / conserve (pl) / marmalade / plum jam


Explanation:
nic lepszego nie znalazłam, ale jeszcze poszukam.

Magdalena_
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponizej


Explanation:
propozycje, moze tak?

dzem - jam
konfitura - preserve (?)
marmolada - marmalade
powidla - damson jam


marmalade
Marmalade is a sweet food made from oranges, lemons, limes, or grapefruit. In Britain, people spread it on bread or toast and eat it as part of their breakfast.

`jam' and `jelly'
Note that in English marmalade refers only to a food made from oranges, lemons, limes, or grapefruit. You do not use it to refer to a similar food made from some other fruit, for example blackberries, strawberries, or apricots. A food like this is called jam in British English, and jam or jelly in American English.

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.

hth
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Na "plum povidel" - jest trochę linków, nie tylko Krakus.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/427467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Spector: Jam has bits of fruit in it, jelly hasn't.
1 hr

agree  pidzej: marmalade is made of citrus fruit with bits of rind - z marmoladą nic wspólnego, marmolada to wszelkie spady jak leci; powidła: plum butter?
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przyczynek do powideł jako conserves


Explanation:
Powidła
Plum Conserve: Povidl - pareve

Betty Newman writes: "Italian plums, which appear in late summer and early
fall, have long been a favorite with Eastern European Jews, particularly
those who lived in Galicia. These plums were common in the former
Austro-Hungarian Empire. They also grow abundantly throughout Italy, hence
the name _Italian plums_."

Ruth
------

PLUM CONSERVE (POVIDL)

Makes about 3 cups

Approximately 1-1/2 pounds Italian plums
1-1/4 cup sugar
1/2 each lemon, orange, juice and grated rind
1 orange, peeled, cut into small pieces
1 cup raisins
1/2 cup nuts, chopped

Wash, pit and grind plums to make 2 cups of pulp. Mix all ingredients
except nuts. Cook until thick and clear. Add nuts. Pack in clean, hot glass
jars and seal well.
http://www.cyber-kitchen.com/rfcj/SPICESandCONDIMENTS/Plum_C...

Poniższy przepis podaję ze względu na orzechy:
Powidła królewskie

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1 kg zielonych pomidorów
1 kg gruszek
1 kg śliwek
1 kg jabłek
2 kg cukru
3 szklanki łuskanych i grubo posiekanych orzechów włoskich

Sposób wykonania :

Pomidory, gruszki, śliwki i jabłka umyć, osączyć, oczyścić z pestek oraz gniazd nasiennych, pokroić na kawałki i przełożć do rondla z grubym dnem, przesypując cukrem.
Dusić na małym ogniu, często mieszając drewnianą łyżką, aż owoce zamienią się w pulpę.
Gdy masa zgęstnieje, dodać orzechy wymieszać.
Gorące powidła wkładać do wyprażonych słoików twist off i szczelnie zakręcać.
Słoiki odwrócić do góry dnem i zostawić do ostygnięcia.
http://kuchnia.gery.pl/przepisy/p2850.htm

http://www.foodtv.ca/feature/ontheburner/tidbit2_2002_07_31....

Plum Conserve

4 lbs plums (8 cups cut up)
2 lemons (juice and grated rind)
1 lb seedless raisins
6 cups sugar
1 cup walmuts

Wash plums, remove seeds, wiegh fruit. Combine all ingredients
except nut meats. Cook until thick. Blanch nuts 2 minutes, drain,
chop. Add to mixture just before reoving from heat. Pour into
sterilized jars and seal. (leave 1/4"" headspace and process in
BWB 15 minutes)

I don't bother to blanch nuts, just chop. And I always use organic
citrus since I don't want to add pesticides to my jam
http://www.recipecottage.com/preserving/plum-conserve.html

PLUM CONSERVE

Recipe By :
Serving Size : 1 Preparation Time :0:00
Categories : Penndutch

Amount Measure Ingredient -- Preparation Method
-------- ------------ --------------------------------
3 lb Plum
3 lb Sugar
1 lb Raisins
1/2 lb Walnuts, chopped
2 ea Orange

Wash oranges, remove seeds and grind. Pit the plums and cut in
quarters. Combine the oranges and plums and add the sugar and raisins.
Simmer about 1-1/2 hours. Add the walnuts and cook about 45 minutes longer. Pour into sterilized jars and seal.
http://www.recipesource.com/side-dishes/preserves/00/rec0039...


    Reference: http://www.cyber-kitchen.com/rfcj/SPICESandCONDIMENTS/Plum_C...
    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/side-dishes/preserves/00/rec0039...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: Krakus nazywa powidła śliwkowe 'Plum Spread - Polish Povidel'
3 days13 hrs