ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

zmywak (miejsce pracy)

English translation: on util, on dish; doing util, doing dish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zmywak (miejsce pracy)
English translation:on util, on dish; doing util, doing dish
Entered by: Filip Kostek

19:53 Oct 3, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / kuchnia
Polish term or phrase: zmywak (miejsce pracy)
Chodzi mi o żargonowe określenie. Czy istnieje coś poza "dishwashing station"?
Filip Kostek
on util, on dish; doing util, doing dish
Explanation:
That's how teenagers working as dishwashers at restaurants in Winnipeg talk about their jobs.
Selected response from:

St-Isidore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on util, on dish; doing util, doing dishSt-Isidore
3niżej
IwonaASzymaniak
2dish-pit
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
Raczej trzeba użyć S/he is...

pearl diver, dish pig, bubble dancer.

Zależy oczywiście od kotekstu, a tego, jak zwykle, zabrakło.

Bo może być i dish washer.

IwonaASzymaniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nie ma kontekstu, uczę języka zawodowego kucharzy w technikum i się zastanawiałem.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dish-pit


Explanation:
The area where dishes are washed, particularly in foodservice is sometimes also called a "dish-pit". - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dishwasher

------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-10-03 23:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wiem, wiem ..... to więcej niż sam zlew, ale zwykle są tam trzy zlewy ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-10-03 23:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dish pit - http://goo.gl/C7Ll0 - obrazki

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on util, on dish; doing util, doing dish


Explanation:
That's how teenagers working as dishwashers at restaurants in Winnipeg talk about their jobs.

Example sentence(s):
  • I'm on util
  • I'm doing dish
St-Isidore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
2 days19 hrs