KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

puchar wiśniowy

English translation: cherry bowl/cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:puchar wiśniowy
English translation:cherry bowl/cup
Entered by: nrabate

15:43 Jan 18, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Polish term or phrase: puchar wiśniowy
doprawdy po prostu flądra, nieschludne bóstwo - w takim sensie jak lody z bananami czy puchar wiśniowy są nieschludne, ale boskie.
Christopher
cherry bowl
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-18 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even better: cherry cup

Southern District Cherry Cup Winners
... Cherry Cup Winners. Presented by the Late Lord Chief Justice RR Cherry, all the
towers in the Southern District are invited to compete for the Cherry Cup. ...
www.bellringingireland.org/South/Cherry.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

George\'s Cherry Cup Delight
George\'s Cherry Cup Delight. 2 (8 ounce) packages cream cheese, softened;
2 eggs; 1/2 cup sugar; 1/2 teaspoon vanilla; 2 can cherry pie ...
www.geocities.com/webcipes2/pie/p172.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Popsicle Zone Cherry Cup nutrition information - Food Labels ...
Click here to view other POPSICLE® products Popsicle® Zone Cherry Cup novelty
frozen treat. Nutrition Facts Serving Size: 1 snack cup • 12 oz. ...
www.dietfacts.com/item.asp?itemid=3538 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cherry bowl
nrabate
5cherry sundaeAleksandra Mentel
3Cherry goblet
bartek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puchar wiśniowy
Cherry goblet


Explanation:
... Eight separate projects are turned and finished here, including a cherry goblet, several mushrooms, a turquoise bowl inlay, potpourri pot, leather Indian pot ...
www.schifferbooks.com/crafts/ woodturning/0764316141.html

a co to?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 95

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puchar wiśniowy
cherry bowl


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-18 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even better: cherry cup

Southern District Cherry Cup Winners
... Cherry Cup Winners. Presented by the Late Lord Chief Justice RR Cherry, all the
towers in the Southern District are invited to compete for the Cherry Cup. ...
www.bellringingireland.org/South/Cherry.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

George\'s Cherry Cup Delight
George\'s Cherry Cup Delight. 2 (8 ounce) packages cream cheese, softened;
2 eggs; 1/2 cup sugar; 1/2 teaspoon vanilla; 2 can cherry pie ...
www.geocities.com/webcipes2/pie/p172.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Popsicle Zone Cherry Cup nutrition information - Food Labels ...
Click here to view other POPSICLE® products Popsicle® Zone Cherry Cup novelty
frozen treat. Nutrition Facts Serving Size: 1 snack cup • 12 oz. ...
www.dietfacts.com/item.asp?itemid=3538 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misiaczek: there is also something called cherry jubilee
21 hrs

agree  bartek
65 days

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cherry sundae


Explanation:
sundae= a dish made from ice cream,fruit,sweet sauce,nutsetc.
(Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English)

Aleksandra Mentel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish