ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cooking / Culinary

racuchy z jabłkiem

English translation: apple drop scones

17:26 Nov 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
Polish term or phrase: racuchy z jabłkiem
menu in a restaurant
lewicki ryszard
English translation:apple drop scones
Explanation:
Oxford PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-11-01 18:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub apple fritters jak tutaj http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=379016
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Terelak
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apple drop sconesKatarzyna Terelak
4apple pancakes
Malina9


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
racuchy z jabłkiem
apple drop scones


Explanation:
Oxford PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-11-01 18:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub apple fritters jak tutaj http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=379016

Katarzyna Terelak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
56 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  MonikaSojka: jestem za 'apple fritters'
19 hrs
  -> dzięki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racuchy z jabłkiem
apple pancakes


Explanation:
Tak sie na to mowi w Stanach


    RecipeSource: Apfelfannkuchen(Apple Pancakes)
Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2