KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

plamy starcze

English translation: age (liver) spots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:plamy starcze
English translation:age (liver) spots
Entered by: Magdalena Psiuk

18:50 Oct 18, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Polish term or phrase: plamy starcze
O właściwościach niektórych owoców: "Medycyna ludowa poleca używanie porzeczek do wybielania piegów i plam starczych."
Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
age (liver) spots
Explanation:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/age-spots/DS00912
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Dzięki!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5age (liver) spots
Vanda Nissen
3aging spots
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aging spots


Explanation:
Zaznaczam, że się na tym nie znam, ale występuje gęsto:
http://tinyurl.com/3yr2vh

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
age (liver) spots


Explanation:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/age-spots/DS00912

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 mins
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!

agree  xxxslacker
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje bardzo

agree  skisteeps
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
2 hrs
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!

agree  mdarron
4 hrs
  -> Dziekuje bardzo!