KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

kosmetyki kryjące

English translation: foundation


00:44 Feb 6, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Polish term or phrase: kosmetyki kryjące
Usuwa makijaż i pozostałości kosmetyków kryjących oraz korektorów.
Chodzi o krem.
Clinton Muoto
United States
English translation:foundation
Explanation:
foundation is also "podklad" but in this case you would need to write 'foundation and powder'. Concealer is 'korektor' so it won't work and to use 'covering cosmetics/products' or similar, is just literal translation. Women (who wear make- up that is) use foundation/base on their faces to cover.

If you like wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundation_(cosmetics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-10 16:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THanks :)
Selected response from:

xxxKhrystene
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foundationxxxKhrystene
4cover-up cosmeticsAllda
4cover cosmetics/make-up, covering cosmetics/make-upPolangmar
4 -1concealer makeup
Teresa Pelka
4 -1concealer(s)
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concealer(s)


Explanation:
http://www.colortration.com/
http://beauty.iloveindia.com/makeup/choosing-concealers.html

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxKhrystene: without the 's' this is 'korektor'
11 hrs
  -> criticism is always welcomed:)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover cosmetics/make-up, covering cosmetics/make-up


Explanation:
"Concealer" zostawiłbym dla "korektora".

http://tinyurl.com/clfesq
http://tinyurl.com/da4aey

http://tinyurl.com/b8llmy
http://tinyurl.com/cbmmxh

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover-up cosmetics


Explanation:
tak jak w tym cytacie :

Eliminate the need for cover-up cosmetics with a single laser treatment. Enjoy a clear complexion free of broken capillaries, age spots or skin tags

Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concealer makeup


Explanation:
A concealer or colour corrector is a type of makeup used to mask pimples, dark circles and other small blemishes visible on the skin. Concealers usually do a good job of hiding blemishes by blending the imprefection into the surrounding skin tone. This product is mainly used by women, but use among men is increasing. (Wiki)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-06 01:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or concealer cosmetics, of course


    Reference: http://www.eyeslipsface.com/products.asp?dept_id=1007
    Reference: http://www.covergirl.com/products/product.jsp?productId=truc...
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxKhrystene: this is 'korektor'
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation


Explanation:
foundation is also "podklad" but in this case you would need to write 'foundation and powder'. Concealer is 'korektor' so it won't work and to use 'covering cosmetics/products' or similar, is just literal translation. Women (who wear make- up that is) use foundation/base on their faces to cover.

If you like wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundation_(cosmetics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-10 16:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

THanks :)

xxxKhrystene
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darek Koter: .....
14 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)