KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

korektor

English translation: concealer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:korektor
English translation:concealer
Entered by: Polangmar

00:48 Feb 6, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Polish term or phrase: korektor
Usuwa makijaż i pozostałości kosmetyków kryjących oraz korektorów.
Chodzi o krem.
Clinton Muoto
United States
concealer
Explanation:
Według PWN Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 00:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
- COVER STICK

Według słownika kościuszkowskiego.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7concealerPolangmar
4corrector
Teresa Pelka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
concealer


Explanation:
Według PWN Oxford.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 00:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
- COVER STICK

Według słownika kościuszkowskiego.

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxK S: według mnie też
3 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  CalBoy
42 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:) Two links to compare http://je.pl/yxzp and http://je.pl/6ws0 .

agree  EnglishDirect
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  whole grain: na moim napisane jest "concealer" :)
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  xxxKhrystene
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Ola Kubiak
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrector


Explanation:
A concealer or COLOR CORRECTOR is a type of makeup used to mask pimples, dark circles and other small blemishes visible on the skin. Concealers usually do a good job of hiding blemishes by blending the imprefection into the surrounding skin tone. This product is mainly used by women, but use among men is increasing (Wiki)


Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Color corrector" is a general name, better for "kosmetyki kryjące": http://je.pl/h2ur .
38 mins