KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

rumienia

English translation: flush


09:16 Feb 6, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Creams
Polish term or phrase: rumienia
koi podrażnienia oraz v skłonność do rumienia.
Thanks in advance for the answer.
Clinton Muoto
United States
English translation:flush
Explanation:
Może po prostu chodzi o rumienie się twarzy...

Ale jesli chodzi tutaj o rumień jako chorobę, to 'erythema' pasuje.
Selected response from:

Magda K
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3erythemaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1flushMagda K


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erythema


Explanation:
hth

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
57 mins

agree  xxxKhrystene: if we're talking about the illness in this case yes, but I doubt any cosmetic preparation can help this.
3 hrs

agree  Olga Karp
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush


Explanation:
Może po prostu chodzi o rumienie się twarzy...

Ale jesli chodzi tutaj o rumień jako chorobę, to 'erythema' pasuje.


Magda K
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): musiałoby wtedy być 'skłonność do rumienienia' (ale jeśli autor pisał niechlujnie to wszystko może być - flush, blush...)
3 mins

neutral  whole grain: dobre :) :) :)
14 mins

agree  Polangmar: rumienieNIE się twarzy
5 hrs
  -> oczywiscie! dzięki.