KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

gabinet/salon kosmetyczny

English translation: beauty salon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gabinet/salon kosmetyczny
English translation:beauty salon
Entered by: *eva*

11:20 Mar 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Polish term or phrase: gabinet/salon kosmetyczny
Miejsce odwiedzane przez panie (i coraz częściej przez panów) w celu ukazania swej urody w pełnym blasku.
Znam termin "beauty parlo(u)r". Czy jakieś inne określenia występują w krajach angielskojęzycznych?
Prosiłbym o zaznaczenie, w jakim kraju stosowany jest przytoczony termin.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
beauty salon
Explanation:
UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-28 11:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yourbusinessinsurance offers a broad range of policies specifically tailored to meet the requirements of small businesses including retailers, florists, restaurants and cafes, hairdressers and beauty salons, pubs and guest houses.

http://www.yourinsurance.co.uk/business_insurance.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-28 11:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mania.net/londonmania/?catid=252

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-28 11:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ech, w poprzednim linku zrobili spelling mistake, ten lepszy: http://www.que-bella.co.uk/
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beauty salon
*eva*
4beauty and spa salonmagdat
3beauty salon / beauty shop / salon de beaute
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beauty salon


Explanation:
UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-28 11:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yourbusinessinsurance offers a broad range of policies specifically tailored to meet the requirements of small businesses including retailers, florists, restaurants and cafes, hairdressers and beauty salons, pubs and guest houses.

http://www.yourinsurance.co.uk/business_insurance.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-28 11:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mania.net/londonmania/?catid=252

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-28 11:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ech, w poprzednim linku zrobili spelling mistake, ten lepszy: http://www.que-bella.co.uk/

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
2 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beauty salon / beauty shop / salon de beaute


Explanation:
... Click here for RetailGuide Elie.Elie Salon de Beaute'. A full service salon that is known for creating the perfect look performed ...
washington.dc.retailguide.com/data/s100863.htm

ale to raczej w okolicach, gdzie silniejsze są wpływy francuskie, ale nie tylko Tu pytanie do PanPetera - Kanada?
http://www.gurneys-inn.com/Spa/Salon.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty and spa salon


Explanation:
coraz cześciej w tej postaci , zalenie od zakresu usług, jesli łaczy w sobie holistyczne relaksacyjne cechy /uslugi masaz głowy, stop ( refleksologia) i uslugi czysto kosmetyczne to w UK coraz czesciej nazywaja sie beauty and spa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-28 11:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience complete beauty and luxuty at its best
step into the world of complete tranquility and harmony
a sense of deep relaxation
takie miejsca zazwyczaj maja relaxation area - where you can unwind , escape and rejuvenate -
jesli jest to miejsce, ktore ma aspiracje na swiadczenie uslug kompletnych to koncentruje sie na ciele i umysle, a kazdy dobry salon przynajmniej w reklamie taki chce byc, w UK tego typu miejsca to beauty and spa centre / salon
z własnego doswiadczenia,



magdat