KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

w swojej istocie

English translation: in its essence


13:52 Jan 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics / employment
Polish term or phrase: w swojej istocie
I have a slight problem to translate the following sentence: "Konstrukcja prawna zatrudnienia w przepisach państw europejskich jest w swojej istocie podobna. " How would we translate w swojej istocie. As in essence is silimar, or in its essence is similiar, or has similar nature. I have tried all option and ended up wondering what translation will express the meaning of this sentence.
xxxfoka
English translation:in its essence
Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2008-01-31 20:52:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in its essence
EnglishDirect
4de facto the sameKim Hamilton
4as a matter of fact
Iwona Palka
4essentially/as such
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essentially/as such


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 310

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a matter of fact


Explanation:
Expression to highlight sth


    Reference: http://www.ling.pl/index.jsp
Iwona Palka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de facto the same


Explanation:
to i tak wszystko jedno

Example sentence(s):
  • After pouring through all the paperwork for a couple of milleniums, itp. itd.
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: De facto will be the equivalent of indeed and in this sentence it means that some things are similar in its essence, structure and I have a feeling your proposition doenst actually suggest this. However its only the feeling


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in its essence


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2008-01-31 20:52:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję.

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję.