KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

sprawcza rola

English translation: causal power/ force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprawcza rola
English translation:causal power/ force
Entered by: allp

18:22 Feb 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Polish term or phrase: sprawcza rola
Nie eksponuje się sprawczej roli twórczych jednostek pełniących role menedżerów, specjalistów, projektantów czy też pracowników wykonawczych funkcjonujących w różnych zespołach organizacyjnych.

"Causative role" występuje w googlach tylko w kontekstach biologiczno-medycznych...
allp
Poland
causal power/ force
Explanation:
." In other words, our free will is real. When we act in the world we really are acting with causal power.

The problem is: if the economic base is not the exclusive causal force in history...

But the creator also provided for souls that could exert a causal force analogous to the primordial causal force and alter outcomes in the physical universe via the acts of their bodies. Thus, it emerges that no events in the physical universe are uncaused. Some are caused entirely by the original creative act and the way it plays itself out through time, and some are caused by the acts of created souls.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Determinism


lub

active force
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
To je ono. Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(creative) input/contribution/influence
Adam Lankamer
3(playing a) constructive/formative/contributory part
Edyta Sawin
3causal power/ force
IwonaASzymaniak
3instrumentalityGrzegorz Mysiński
3underlying roleA.G.
3can make things happen
Maciek Drobka
3causative function
Andrew Stanleyson
3the proactive role
FishX


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
causative function


Explanation:
może tak

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(creative) input/contribution/influence


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 310

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can make things happen


Explanation:
A może tak?

Jeśli owa 'sprawcza rola' to nie jakiś kluczowy termin w tekście, który wymaga ścisłego i spójnego tłumaczenia.

Trzeba by jakoś składnię przerobić.

Czyli coś takiego by było:
The fact that ... can make things happen is not emphasized/highlighted (czy jak tam tłumaczysz 'eksponować').

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underlying role


Explanation:
nie to samo, ale IMO blisko

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the proactive role


Explanation:
?

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrumentality


Explanation:
propozycja
albo szukałbym czegoś podobnego do ,,agency''


    Reference: http://minds.wisconsin.edu/handle/1793/4098
    Reference: http://www.barlowgenealogy.com/GeorgeofSandwich/Walker-Barlo...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(playing a) constructive/formative/contributory part


Explanation:
innovative, productive input just to name a few:)

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
causal power/ force


Explanation:
." In other words, our free will is real. When we act in the world we really are acting with causal power.

The problem is: if the economic base is not the exclusive causal force in history...

But the creator also provided for souls that could exert a causal force analogous to the primordial causal force and alter outcomes in the physical universe via the acts of their bodies. Thus, it emerges that no events in the physical universe are uncaused. Some are caused entirely by the original creative act and the way it plays itself out through time, and some are caused by the acts of created souls.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Determinism


lub

active force



    Reference: http://twm.co.nz/goswam1.htm
    Reference: http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1699397
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
To je ono. Dziękuję :)