KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

niwelować

English translation: negate


14:37 Feb 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Polish term or phrase: niwelować
Wartość dodana możliwa do generowania przez jedne rodzaje kapitału intelektualnego, jest *niwelowana* przez niedostatki w innych zakresach

eliminated, equalized, levelled out, cancelled - ?
allp
Poland
English translation:negate
Explanation:
Może tak?
...value added was negated ...
..to negate an advantage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 19:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negated by shortcomings...
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo przekonujące linki. Dziękuję również za wszystkie pozostałe propozycje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1is compensated by...TLUMACZ77
4reduce
whole grain
4is lost
Adam Lankamer
3to level out
EnglishDirect
3negateGrzegorz Mysiński
3is reduced/balanced (to nil)A.G.
3eliminated
Andrew Stanleyson
3depreciatemradzki
3is spread evenly, leveled
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depreciate


Explanation:
propozycja

mradzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jest niwelowana
is lost


Explanation:
w tym kontekście
potential added value ...is lost ...

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 310

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is spread evenly, leveled


Explanation:
http://synonimy.ux.pl/multimatch.php?word=wyrwnywa

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eliminated


Explanation:
my opinion and the dictionary's

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce


Explanation:
value added... is reduced by...

whole grain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is reduced/balanced (to nil)


Explanation:
jesli niwelowanie rozumiane jest tu jako wyrównanie do poziomu zerowego

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is compensated by...


Explanation:
jw

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: zdecydowanie tak !
2 hrs
  -> to bardzo miło że podziela Pani moją opinię --dziękuje i kłaniam się nisko:)

neutral  A.G.: niedostatki można kompensować nadwyżką, ale na odwrót?//rozumiem, ale to działa tylko w jedną strone: straty równoważę nadwyżką, nie na odwrót
3 hrs
  -> kompensuje się w sensie równoważy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to level out


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 16:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order for these values to be compared it became necessary to provide a functioning factor to level out the values to one set of road costs that could be ...

Brokers, buyers and sellers have had two years to level out the values. In the first 9 months of 2006, the average house inched up only $1504, ...

The latter operators level out the values of variables. at neighboring vertices and differ in this respect from the operator. in formulas (23) and (25). ...

Pieterson explains his onion model of culture in which the inner core includes “underlying assumptions,” the next level out the “values” -- "beliefs as to what is important and what is not, what is right and what is wrong, what makes for good life, success, and so on.” The outer layer of the onion has “behaviors and artifacts,” the only manifestations of culture visible to the naked eye (id at 149)(See my post of Nov. 16, 2005 that expresses misgivings about the term “culture.”).

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negate


Explanation:
Może tak?
...value added was negated ...
..to negate an advantage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-20 19:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negated by shortcomings...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/237vwg
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2e47ez
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bardzo przekonujące linki. Dziękuję również za wszystkie pozostałe propozycje.