KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

korzyść

English translation: benefit


08:35 Mar 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Polish term or phrase: korzyść
Kapitał społeczny jest *korzyścią* wypływającą z możliwości zastosowania kapitału ludzkiego w procesie kooperacji, a zatem wartością płynącą z relacji międzyludzkich

advantage czy coś innego?
allp
Poland
English translation:benefit
Explanation:
moim zdaniem
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Rzuciłam monetą i wypadło na Marka. Dziękuję :)
A "opportunity" rzeczywiście pojawia się dalej w zdaniu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benefitMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4opportunity
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4benefit
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 310

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit


Explanation:
moim zdaniem

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Rzuciłam monetą i wypadło na Marka. Dziękuję :)
A "opportunity" rzeczywiście pojawia się dalej w zdaniu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KMC GLOBAL
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunity


Explanation:
Może jednak?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 godz. (2008-03-06 19:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"human capital is viewed as individual ability and social capital is viewed as opportunity human capital is viewed as individual ability and social capital is viewed as opportunity..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 godz. (2008-03-06 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"social capital is viewed as the opportunity to use individuals’ human capital..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 godz. (2008-03-06 19:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...a primary benefit of social capital is the opportunity..."


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yv8fjd
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zofia Wislocka: opportunity to dalej w zdaniu sie pojawia: ...z mozliwosci zastosowania... :))
9 hrs