KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

nakłady zwrócą się z nawiązką

English translation: investment will more than pay off


11:57 Jul 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / finances
Polish term or phrase: nakłady zwrócą się z nawiązką
Koszty budowy satelity, szacowane dziś na 20 mln euro, nie są zdaniem naukowców wygórowane, ponieważ podobne urządzenia oferowane przez ośrodki zagraniczne są nawet dwa razy droższe. Konstruktorzy liczą, że poniesione nakłady zwrócą się z nawiązką.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:investment will more than pay off
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości.

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="investment wil...
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2investment will more than pay off
Maciek Drobka
3investments pay off handsomelyGrzegorz Mysiński
3expenditures will be more than compensated
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment will more than pay off


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości.

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&suggon=0&q="investment wil...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer: investment, expenditures, expenses, costs etc.
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Rypalski
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska: Zgadzam się z całą grupą orzeczenia, natomiast podmiot zamieniłabym na 'expenditures'. 'Investment' ma jednak inny wydźwięk.
1 day22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expenditures will be more than compensated


Explanation:
Np. tak.
Increased expenditures on education, job training, and research and development are strongly encouraged, as such expenditures will be more than compensated by a better educated labor force and accelerated technological change.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-14 12:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: more than compensate

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investments pay off handsomely


Explanation:
Albo tak, też według słownika

Example sentence(s):
  • http://tinyurl.com/553dl3
  • http://www.businesscoachingni.com/testimonials.html

    Reference: http://www.york-england.com/general/news/p671/york-europersq...
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6m4v4f
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28