KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

zachowywać ważność umów

English translation: contracts remained valid


20:26 Aug 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Economics
Polish term or phrase: zachowywać ważność umów
W celu pozyskania funduszy firma X sprzedała pakiet udziałów w firmie Y, zachowując jednak ważność umów zawartych pomiędzy nimi.
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
English translation:contracts remained valid
Explanation:
however contracts made between them remained valid.
albo - were kept valid
Selected response from:

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whilst maintaining the validity of the agreementsSylwia Dziuba
4to retain the validity of contracts
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
4contracts remained valid
Wojciech Wołoszyk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracts remained valid


Explanation:
however contracts made between them remained valid.
albo - were kept valid

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whilst maintaining the validity of the agreements


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX
1 hr
  -> dziekuje :)

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to retain the validity of contracts


Explanation:
w powyższym zdaniu, np.: "... retaining the validity of contracts once concluded between the interested parties"

Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4