KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

parytety wymiany

English translation: share exchange ratios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:parytety wymiany akcji
English translation:share exchange ratios
Entered by: Polangmar

15:02 Feb 1, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / company consolidation
Polish term or phrase: parytety wymiany
chodzi o konsolidację spółek w ramach grupy kapitałowej. jednym z zadań jest wycena konsolidowanych spółek i ustalenie parytetów wymiany.
Mag_Da
Poland
exchange rates, exchange ratios
Explanation:
Nie tłumaczyłbym dosłownie - "parytet" i "parity" to "false friends".

parytet
1. «ustalony stosunek jakichś wielkości, zwłaszcza określający prawa jakichś osób lub grup»
2. «stosunek wymienny dwóch lub więcej walut»
3. «zrównanie na podstawie przepisów prawa»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/lista.php?begin=parytet

parity
1 the state of being equal, especially having equal pay, rights, or power [= equality]
parity with
Women workers are demanding parity with their male colleagues.
2 technical equality between the units of money from two different countries
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/parity
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
jak najbardziej, google potwierdza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exchange rates, exchange ratiosPolangmar
4exchange parity
TechWrite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange parity


Explanation:
rate of exchange parity




    Reference: http://www.economy-point.org/r/rate-of-exchange-parity.html
TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: W podanym odnośniku chodzi o parytet walut(owy). Nawiasem mówiąc, cały tekst jest napisany jakimś dziwnym językiem.
10 hrs
  -> Podany przyklad dotyczy gieldy. A te teksty SA dziwne

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange rates, exchange ratios


Explanation:
Nie tłumaczyłbym dosłownie - "parytet" i "parity" to "false friends".

parytet
1. «ustalony stosunek jakichś wielkości, zwłaszcza określający prawa jakichś osób lub grup»
2. «stosunek wymienny dwóch lub więcej walut»
3. «zrównanie na podstawie przepisów prawa»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/lista.php?begin=parytet

parity
1 the state of being equal, especially having equal pay, rights, or power [= equality]
parity with
Women workers are demanding parity with their male colleagues.
2 technical equality between the units of money from two different countries
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/parity

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
jak najbardziej, google potwierdza