KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

wnioskowany

English translation: proposed research project


19:18 Jan 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Economics
Polish term or phrase: wnioskowany
wnioskowany projekt badawczy, chodzi o złożenie wniosku o grant - proposed?
Julcia
English translation:proposed research project
Explanation:
SC/MLA Research Project Grant Application
... a. Title of proposed research project; b. Name, institutional affiliation, position,
mailing address, phone, fax, and email address for each person associated ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Tak, to będzie w tym kontekście najlepsze. Myślałam też o research proposal, ale nie jestem pewna czy to rzeczywiście byłoby to samo co projekt. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proposal
Barbara Piela
4 +1proposed research project
maciejm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposed research project


Explanation:
SC/MLA Research Project Grant Application
... a. Title of proposed research project; b. Name, institutional affiliation, position,
mailing address, phone, fax, and email address for each person associated ...



    Reference: http://www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/biolib/scmla/resapp.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Tak, to będzie w tym kontekście najlepsze. Myślałam też o research proposal, ale nie jestem pewna czy to rzeczywiście byłoby to samo co projekt. Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min
  -> Dzięki

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proposal


Explanation:
= wnioskowany projekt badawczy
Kiedys cos takiego pislalam i to nazywalo sie "proposal".

Miliony linkow,
np.


Introduction
The subject of this short course is proposal writing. But the proposal does not stand alone. It must be part of a process of planning and of research on, outreach to, and cultivation of potential foundation and corporate donors.

This process is grounded in the conviction that a partnership should develop between the nonprofit and the donor. When you spend a great deal of your time seeking money, it is hard to remember that it can also be difficult to give money away. In fact, the dollars contributed by a foundation or corporation have no value until they are attached to solid programs in the nonprofit sector.

http://www.fdncenter.org/learn/shortcourse/prop1.html


    Reference: http://www.fdncenter.org/learn/shortcourse/prop1.html
Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish