KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

Dzień dobry, mówi Jan Kowalski. Jestem kierownikiem sprzedaży w firmie Mantel.

English translation: Good morning. This is Jan Kowalski speaking. I am the sales manager at Mantel.


20:52 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / business
Polish term or phrase: Dzień dobry, mówi Jan Kowalski. Jestem kierownikiem sprzedaży w firmie Mantel.
(przedstawienie się podczas pierwsdezj biznesowejrozmowy telefonicznej)
kadam77
English translation:Good morning. This is Jan Kowalski speaking. I am the sales manager at Mantel.
Explanation:
Good morning/good afternoon. This is Jan Kowalski speaking. I am the sales manager at Mantel.
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Good morning. This is Jan Kowalski speaking. I am the sales manager at Mantel.
Adam Zakrzewski
5Good Morning (Afternoon)
PanPeter
4Good morning, my name is .... I'm sales supervisor...legato
4 -4Hello, says Jan Kowalski, I am a sales manager at Mantel.Andre Zuban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Good Morning (Afternoon)


Explanation:
Good Morning (Afternoon);
This is Jan Kowalski. I'm a marketing manager at Mantel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 21:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the next goes: the reason I\'m calling is ..... to ......

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-) ... Thank you. Good bye :-)
17 mins

neutral  Rafal Piotrowski: Jeżeli "a" marketing manager, to znaczy, że jest jednym z wielu; the rest is OK
22 mins
  -> teoretycznie masz "absolutywna" slusznosc, ale praktycznie mowia przewaznie "a", pewnie z wrodzonej skromnosci

neutral  Andre Zuban: I doubt _the_ marketing manager of Mantel would call me to peddle their stuff.
36 mins

disagree  legato: This is.... tylko jezeli ktos inny przedstawia, albo jak w samolocie (this is your captain speaking)
43 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dzień dobry, mówi Jan Kowalski. Jestem kierownikiem sprzedaży w firmie Mantel.
Good morning. This is Jan Kowalski speaking. I am the sales manager at Mantel.


Explanation:
Good morning/good afternoon. This is Jan Kowalski speaking. I am the sales manager at Mantel.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: The best choice, as far as I'm concerned... BTW; Why not consider "Hello" instead - u never know what time u'll be called ;-)
7 mins

agree  sobaga: :) 'hello' is not very formal, I'd opt for good morning/afternoon :) The rest sounds OK to me :)
34 mins

agree  lim0nka
54 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: agree with Rafal
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dzień dobry, mówi Jan Kowalski. Jestem kierownikiem sprzedaży w firmie Mantel.
Good morning, my name is .... I'm sales supervisor...


Explanation:
na

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafal Piotrowski: Again, I'd give up "good morning" in favour of "Hello" (see above); + I'm THE sales supervisor/manager etc. MIND THE ARTICLES!!! ;-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks for THE article reminder! I'm absolutely sure about "Good morning",or afternoon, or evening

neutral  *eva*: apparently, good morning/afternoon seems less formal in those types of telephone conversations than Hello
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Dzień dobry, mówi Jan Kowalski. Jestem kierownikiem sprzedaży w firmie Mantel.
Hello, says Jan Kowalski, I am a sales manager at Mantel.


Explanation:
Hello, says Jan Kowalski, I am a sales manager at Mantel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-04 21:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. Let\'s thorow out \"says Jan Kowalski\":

Hello, I am a sales manager at Mantel.

And whether he is \"a\" manager or \"the\" manager depends on how many managers Mantel employs - just one or many.


Andre Zuban
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PanPeter: says? that's strange
1 min
  -> It's just a translation of the whole initial phrase.

disagree  PAS: literally, yes, but the first word of the second sentence leaves no doubt that this is Kowalski speaking, not somebody else saying that Kowalski says "hello"
22 mins

disagree  Rafal Piotrowski: disagre to agree with PanPeter; "Witam", mówi J.K... etc.
22 mins

disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: agree with PanPeter
1 hr