KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

Urz¹d Ochrony Konkurencji i Konsumentów

English translation: Office for Competition and Consumer Protection


11:47 Mar 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Polish term or phrase: Urz¹d Ochrony Konkurencji i Konsumentów
nazwa urzędu,
andziula
English translation:Office for Competition and Consumer Protection
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=629207&keyword=konsument
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Office for Competition and Consumer Protection
bartek
5Office of Competition and Consumer Protection
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
5Competition and Consumer Protection AuthorityEva Hussain
4 +1Office for Competition and Consumer Protection
MonikaSojka
4Competition and Consumer Protection Office
awdotia
3Competitiveness and Consumer Protection Office
Himawari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urząd Ochrony Konkurencji i Konsumentów
Office for Competition and Consumer Protection


Explanation:
patrz glosariusz

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madziag
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urząd Ochrony Konkurencji i Konsumentów
Competition and Consumer Protection Office


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.uokik.gov.pl/
awdotia
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Urząd Ochrony Konkurencji i Konsumentów
Office for Competition and Consumer Protection


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=629207&keyword=konsument

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madziag
15 mins

agree  gadgetka: ref. http://www.thepublicvoice.org/issues_and_resources/consumer_...
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urząd Ochrony Konkurencji i Konsumentów
Competition and Consumer Protection Authority


Explanation:
Ale Office też oczywiście może być.

Eva Hussain
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Urząd Ochrony Konkurencji i Konsumentów
Competitiveness and Consumer Protection Office


Explanation:
W tej "ochronie konkurencji" chodzi bardziej o ochrone warunkow, w ktorych konkurencja jest mozliwa,czyli o konkurencyjnosc, IMHO.

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urząd Ochrony Konkurencji i Konsumentów
Office of Competition and Consumer Protection


Explanation:
taką nazwę podają na swojej stronie; pewna poważna organizacja non-profit właśnie w ten sposób tłumaczy nazwę tego Urzędu


    Reference: http://www.uokik.gov.pl
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4