KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

skokowy wzrost czynszow

English translation: hike in office rental rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skokowy wzrost czynszow
English translation:hike in office rental rates
Entered by: jjk

10:54 Apr 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Polish term or phrase: skokowy wzrost czynszow
za wynajem biur
jjk
Poland
hike in office rental rates
Explanation:
bardziej idiomatyczna wersja (może właśnie coś jak nasz "skok cen") :)

hike
an increase in the cost of something, especially a large or unwanted increase:
The recent hike in train fares came as a shock to commuters.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=37140&dict=CA...
Articles > Los Angeles Business Journal > Jan 19, 2004 > Article. Condo conversions could lead to hike in office rental rates.(Real Estate ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m5072/ 3_26/112896979/p1/article.jhtml

lub bardziej konwencjonalnie:
skok cen, to z oczywistością pewną jest "PRICE LEAP"

Owners in west see price leap of 68.8%. By Hannah Edwards, Property
Writer February 16 2003 The Sun-Herald. www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/02/15/1044927851959.html

Over the past two months, I have noted the price leap at the Shell station on Embarcadero Road in Palo Alto. Over half a buck higher than in January. ...
www.mercurynews.com/mld/mercurynews/ news/transportation/8190088.htm

In Asia, the bullion price at 0117 GMT was $279.25 an ounce,
steady from the close in London. Joburg price leap. On Tuesday ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_1539000/1539524.stm

podobnie wynajem biur to "OFFICE RENTALS"

Rental prices go through the roof.(office rentals in London, England)(Statistical Data Included)
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3259/897_150/66936367/p1/artic...

nie widzę przeszkód, by je ze sobą połączyć :)

można też skorzystać z określenia "SHARP INCREASE", choć nie będzie to już "skokowy"...

Hillenbrand posts sharp increase in 1Q profit. Hillenbrand Industries Inc. reported first-quarter 2004 ...
cincinnati.bizjournals.com/cincinnati/stories/2004/02/09/daily48.html?jst=b_ln_hl

Sharp increase in childcare prices.
www.childcarecanada.org/ccin/2003/ccin10_1_03A.html


Selected response from:

Wit
Grading comment
Dziekuje - linki tez sie przydaly. Dzieki dla wszystkich innych. Kazdy ma racje - co sie niezbyt czesto przytrafia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jerky or jumpy
Marek Urban
4 +1incremental rent increase
lim0nka
4hike in office rental rates
Wit
4steep rent increase
Jabberwock
3 +1jumping rent increase
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumping rent increase


Explanation:
2000. All Rights Reserved #9809. WITH PRICES JUMPING SHOULD YOU SELL
NOW OR HOLD ON AND RAISE YOUR RENTS? ... First, rents increase. ...
www.johnschaub.com/9809.htm

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan S: rental hike-up
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incremental rent increase


Explanation:
If you expect to be a long-term tenant, also consider an option to extend the term of the lease. If you have an option to extend the lease, be certain to specify how the rent will be calculated during the option period. Adding such an option, even if it includes incremental rent increases, can help to prevent a dramatic rent increase when your lease expires, and saves both you and the property owner from the hassle of renegotiating your lease.
http://www.modl.com/images/library/128.html

Each tenant has their own master file; including contract terms, monthly charges and other information. If incremental rent increases have been negotiated, these are automatically added as months and years go by.
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:vpJTdKL_NSMJ:www.evron.c...


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: z obu cytatów wynika przeciwieństwo skokowego, takie więcej pełzanie. natomiast "dramatic increase" z pierwszego cytatu sam rozważałem ale za niska dufność jeszcze
39 mins
  -> może nie tyle pełzanie, co raczej jednostajny wzrost, a skokowość zakłada nieregularność, hm...

agree  legato
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steep rent increase


Explanation:
To protect a tenant from a steep rent increase or eviction, many leases give the tenant the right to renew the lease for a pre-set amount of rent.

Na guglu "steep rent increase" jest mało, za to "steep price increase" dużo.

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hike in office rental rates


Explanation:
bardziej idiomatyczna wersja (może właśnie coś jak nasz "skok cen") :)

hike
an increase in the cost of something, especially a large or unwanted increase:
The recent hike in train fares came as a shock to commuters.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=37140&dict=CA...
Articles > Los Angeles Business Journal > Jan 19, 2004 > Article. Condo conversions could lead to hike in office rental rates.(Real Estate ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m5072/ 3_26/112896979/p1/article.jhtml

lub bardziej konwencjonalnie:
skok cen, to z oczywistością pewną jest "PRICE LEAP"

Owners in west see price leap of 68.8%. By Hannah Edwards, Property
Writer February 16 2003 The Sun-Herald. www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/02/15/1044927851959.html

Over the past two months, I have noted the price leap at the Shell station on Embarcadero Road in Palo Alto. Over half a buck higher than in January. ...
www.mercurynews.com/mld/mercurynews/ news/transportation/8190088.htm

In Asia, the bullion price at 0117 GMT was $279.25 an ounce,
steady from the close in London. Joburg price leap. On Tuesday ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/business/newsid_1539000/1539524.stm

podobnie wynajem biur to "OFFICE RENTALS"

Rental prices go through the roof.(office rentals in London, England)(Statistical Data Included)
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3259/897_150/66936367/p1/artic...

nie widzę przeszkód, by je ze sobą połączyć :)

można też skorzystać z określenia "SHARP INCREASE", choć nie będzie to już "skokowy"...

Hillenbrand posts sharp increase in 1Q profit. Hillenbrand Industries Inc. reported first-quarter 2004 ...
cincinnati.bizjournals.com/cincinnati/stories/2004/02/09/daily48.html?jst=b_ln_hl

Sharp increase in childcare prices.
www.childcarecanada.org/ccin/2003/ccin10_1_03A.html




Wit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje - linki tez sie przydaly. Dzieki dla wszystkich innych. Kazdy ma racje - co sie niezbyt czesto przytrafia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marek Urban: hike oznacza nieoczekiwany
3 hrs

agree  petrolhead: "hike" jest jak najbardziej na miejscu http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/hike
3952 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jerky or jumpy


Explanation:
jerky or jumpy rent increase

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4