ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

średnia krajowa

English translation: below the country's average

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:średnia krajowa
English translation:below the country's average
Entered by: Baska

13:25 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Polish term or phrase: średnia krajowa
Dochód na jednego mieszkańca jest tutaj poniżej średniej krajowej.
Baska
below the country's average
Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-23 13:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The income per capita is below the country\'s average here.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below the country's average
Andrzej Lejman
3 +2national average wage/salaryMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
średnia krajowa
national average wage/salary


Explanation:
http://www.ssa.gov/OACT/COLA/AWI.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-23 13:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tms.ecol.net/jobs/sc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 13:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w UK czesto \'average income\' (http://www.statistics.gov.uk/STATBASE/Product.asp?vlnk=3795)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
0 min
  -> dzieki

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: ale gdzie tu jest mowa o płacy??? ///Do Maliny - a gdzie tu masz narodowy? Może chodzi o dochód gminy? Ludzie, tłumaczcie, nie zgadujcie!!!
2 mins
  -> sluszna uwaga, bo dochod to nie placa :-)

agree  Malina9: tak tylko nie "wage/salary" ale "income". National average income
6 mins
  -> dzieki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
średnia krajowa
below the country's average


Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-23 13:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The income per capita is below the country\'s average here.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
21 hrs