ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Economics

Dopłaty dla rolników

English translation: agricultural subsidies

10:25 Sep 13, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Polish term or phrase: Dopłaty dla rolników
Pieniądze z unijnych dopłat polscy rolnicy zaczną otrzymywać już od 15 października 2004.
Woman
English translation:agricultural subsidies
Explanation:
Agricultural SubsidiesReturn to the FAS Home page. NAFTA AGRICULTURE FACT SHEET: Agricultural Subsidies. Domestic Support. Recognizing both the importance ...
www.fas.usda.gov/itp/policy/nafta/agricult.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3EU direct payments
Magda Dziadosz
4 +1farmer subsidiesMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4agricultural subsidies
nrabate
4financial assistance for farmers
PanPeter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dopłaty dla rolników
financial assistance for farmers


Explanation:
albo subsidies for farmers

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dopłaty dla rolników
farmer subsidies


Explanation:
jak np. tu:
... WTO rejects farmer subsidies By Jeffrey Sparshott THE WASHINGTON TIMES. The World Trade Organization yesterday said the United States ...
www.washtimes.com/business/20040426-111351-2383r.htm


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
11 mins
  -> dzięki

neutral  pidzej: farm subsidies 60 razy częstsze
3 hrs
  -> brawo! dzieki!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dop�aty dla rolnik�w
EU direct payments


Explanation:
te unijne dopłaty do rolnictwa w języku brukselskim nazywane są direct payments (to farmers). Słowo subsidies jest rezerwowane na coś innego.

HTH
Magda


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_pl&ie=U...
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Szydlowski: 'farmer subsidies' mog± być też polskie.
34 mins

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
1 hr

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dopłaty dla rolników
agricultural subsidies


Explanation:
Agricultural SubsidiesReturn to the FAS Home page. NAFTA AGRICULTURE FACT SHEET: Agricultural Subsidies. Domestic Support. Recognizing both the importance ...
www.fas.usda.gov/itp/policy/nafta/agricult.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję