KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

technikum ogrodnicze

English translation: Technical High School of Horticulture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technikum ogrodnicze
English translation:Technical High School of Horticulture
Entered by: mdarron

14:21 May 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: technikum ogrodnicze
technikum ogrodnicze
pomyslalem o Secondary Technical School of Gardening
ale mam wątpliwości....
sepiroth30
Technical High School of Horticulture
Explanation:
in USA
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Technical High School of Horticulture
mdarron
4 +1Secondary School of Horticulture
lesny
4Secondary Technical School of GardeningGregF


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary Technical School of Gardening


Explanation:
Dałbym to, co proponujesz.

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technical High School of Horticulture


Explanation:
in USA

mdarron
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: Każda wersja z Horticulture jest OK, Asker musi sobie wybrać UK albo US
33 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  mucowska
1 hr
  -> dzieki

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary School of Horticulture


Explanation:
or: Secondary School of Horticulture Technology

anyway: horticulture, not gardening (which is for amateurs, not professionals)


    Reference: http://www.niagaraparks.com/horticulture/school
    Reference: http://www.kwantlen.ca/programs_courses.htm
lesny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: każda wersja Horticulture jest OK
29 mins