KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wiedza o spoleczenstwie

English translation: social science


15:29 May 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: wiedza o spoleczenstwie
przedmiot na swiadectwie szkolnym
Pogon
English translation:social science
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/187290?keyword=Wiedza o spoeczestwi...
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz S
Grading comment
Dzieki. Sa 2 rozne przedmioty: wychowanie obywatelskie = civics; wiedza o spoleczenstwie = social science
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social scienceArkadiusz S
4civics
bartek
3civic education
ZenonStyczyrz
1 +1Civics
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civics


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civics


Explanation:
W Szwecji tlumacza ten przedmiot na angielski jako Civics, ale nie wiem, czy to, jednak, jest tlumaczone, w ten sam sposob, w krajach anglojezycznych?

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francis_agui
1 day6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social science


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/187290?keyword=Wiedza o spoeczestwi...

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzieki. Sa 2 rozne przedmioty: wychowanie obywatelskie = civics; wiedza o spoleczenstwie = social science

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civic education


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44