KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

wychowanie obronne

English translation: civil defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wychowanie obronne
English translation:civil defence
Entered by: marzena l

17:13 Jul 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Polish term or phrase: wychowanie obronne
Dyplom ukończenia studiów wyższych zawodowych na kierunku Pedagogika, w zakresie Wychowanie obronne z problematyką przestępczości
Nie jestem pewna, co wstawić
marzena l
Poland
civil defence
Explanation:
I know that the term could be applied to what used to be taught in Polish schools but I am not sure if it is right in this case as the reference to crime throws me off.
Selected response from:

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Grading comment
To dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2civil defence
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
3defensive educationmakawa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil defence


Explanation:
I know that the term could be applied to what used to be taught in Polish schools but I am not sure if it is right in this case as the reference to crime throws me off.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
To dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: that's how i always translate it - civil defence to obrona cywilna as opposed to military defence which is for the army to do. The school subject is for the civilians...
4 hrs

agree  legato
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defensive education


Explanation:
to tylko propozycja wyszukana w guglu
tak tłumacz± to polskie uniwerki na swoich stronach
sprawdĽ i czekaj :)

makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: To moze byc zrozumiane jako samoobrona
7 hrs