KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wyższe studia zawodowe

English translation: tertiary vocational degree


10:08 Jul 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: Wyższe studia zawodowe
licencjackie studia wieczorowe (3-letnie)
DarekS
English translation:tertiary vocational degree
Explanation:
'Higher' is somewhat ambiguous. Tertiary avoids the problem. 'Professional' suggests lawyer or doctor.
The one I am not sure about is 'studies'. 'Studies' is closer to 'studiowanie' while 'degree' is what you want if this is for a CV.
Selected response from:

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim. Tertiary vocational degree wydaje się w kontekście CV najbardziej precyzyjnym tłumaczeniem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3higher vocational studies
bartek
4 +1tertiary vocational degree
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
5higher professional education
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
higher vocational studies


Explanation:
. 4.06 Education at the third level (higher vocational studies and universities)
... 4.27 Students enrolled in 2002/03 at higher vocational studies ...
www.statistik.at/cgi-bin/jahrbuch_ 2005.pl?KAPITEL=04&SPRACHE=E -
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/754890

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1234Monika: polecam jeszcze: http://www.poland.pl/education/higher/article.htm?id=62033
19 mins

agree  Mariusz Rytel
30 mins

agree  Michal Berski
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher professional education


Explanation:
STRUCTURE OF EDUCATION SYSTEM IN POLAND
When the Act on Schools of Higher Professional Education came into force in ...
the institutions of higher professional education (wyższe szkoły zawodowe). ...

www.euroeducation.net/prof/polaco.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-19 10:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... na trzech poziomach: licen- cjackim (wyższe studia zawodowe), magisterskim i ... education
on three levels: licentiate (higher professional education), master and ...

www.unityline.pl/data/balticpanorama/ The_Baltic_Panorama-B.pdf

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tertiary vocational degree


Explanation:
'Higher' is somewhat ambiguous. Tertiary avoids the problem. 'Professional' suggests lawyer or doctor.
The one I am not sure about is 'studies'. 'Studies' is closer to 'studiowanie' while 'degree' is what you want if this is for a CV.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim. Tertiary vocational degree wydaje się w kontekście CV najbardziej precyzyjnym tłumaczeniem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agp124
3 hrs