KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

liceum zawodowe

English translation: secondary vocational school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:liceum zawodowe
English translation:secondary vocational school
Entered by: cquest

10:19 Jul 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: liceum zawodowe
TEXT
MARCIN
secondary vocational school
Explanation:
raczej w tej kolejnosci
Selected response from:

cquest
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3secondary vocational school
cquest
5secondary technical school
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
4vocational seconary school
Marta28
4 -2vocational (OR professional) lyceum
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vocational (OR professional) lyceum


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 10:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Graduates are awarded the certificate of completion of education in the vocational
lyceum for adults (świadectwo ukończenia liceum zawodowego dla dorosłych) ...

www.buwiwm.edu.pl/publ/edu/chapter9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-27 10:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vocational lyceum (Liceum zawodowe). This is a secondary school which prepares
... The timetable in the vocational lyceum comprises general and vocational ...

www.buwiwm.edu.pl/publ/edu/chapter6-2-3.htm

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PanPeter: "lyceum" is never used here
5 mins

disagree  Michal Berski: na pewno nie lyceum
1 hr

disagree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: Yes, lyceum just isn't used in that way
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational seconary school


Explanation:
secondary school of vocational education

... ie general education carried out through Lower Secondary School and vocational education through Lower Vocational Secondary School. ...www.indonesianembassy.org.uk/education_system.html

Study in UK | Study in USA | English Language Schools | Add a
School | Home ... Type of school: TECHNICAL & VOCATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-27 10:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seconDARy oczywiście

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-27 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

school children from the Secondary School of
Vocational Education, vocational classes of girls and boys - ale to znacznie rzadziej się pojawia

Marta28
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secondary vocational school


Explanation:
raczej w tej kolejnosci

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Magczer
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary technical school


Explanation:
A somewhat different suggestion. It gets about twice the google hits of the other suggestions which, also, seem to mostly appear in pages from central Europe but which, nonetheless, appear alright to me.

N.B. 'Lyceum' is clearly wrong, however - in English it makes most educated people just think of Aristotle's school in Athens.

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: to jest technikum, a nie każda szkoła zawodowa ma profil techniczny
55 mins