KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

średnie studium zawodowe dla pracujących

English translation: secondary vocational school for working students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:średnie studium zawodowe dla pracujących
English translation:secondary vocational school for working students
Entered by: Magczer

10:22 Jul 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: średnie studium zawodowe dla pracujących
TEXT
MARCIN
Może: secondary vocational school for working students?
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Magczer
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Może: secondary vocational school for working students?Magczer
4adult secondary technical education/course(s)
Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
4secondary vocational school for adults
Michal Berski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
średnie studium zawodowe dla pracujących
secondary vocational school for adults


Explanation:
mozna by też wstawić ile lat trwa nauka, aby odróznić od liceum


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/999048
Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: ok - I am sorry - I've confused "studium" and "stidia"
12 mins
  -> yes, studium is a type of school. If you do not Polish enough, don't give diagree

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
średnie studium zawodowe dla pracujących
adult secondary technical education/course(s)


Explanation:
Not sure if, in the context, education or course(s) is the better translation for 'studium'. Can you give more of the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-07-27 13:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Adult education\' is generally understood to refer to education for those who have completed their normal course of study and who are, most likely, employed. Education to retrain the adult unemployed in order for them to undertake a new job is just that - \'retraining\'.

See, for example:
http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ovae/index.html?exp=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-27 13:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the comments, I suggest \'adult secondary technical certificate\'

Konrad Talmont-Kaminski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: studium to szkoła o 2-3 letnim programie nauczania, więc raczej nie kursy. Asker prosil o tlumaczenie nazwy szkoly, a nie swiadectwa jej ukonczenia
17 mins
  -> O.K. If that is the case then 'degree' or, even better, 'certificate' is the word to use as 'school' refers to an institution.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
średnie studium zawodowe dla pracujących
Może: secondary vocational school for working students?


Explanation:
**

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Konrad Talmont-Kaminski, Magczer, Michal Berski