KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

uzyskać kwalifikacje z zakresu nauczania języka angielskiego

English translation: qualify as a teacher of English


15:07 Feb 15, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: uzyskać kwalifikacje z zakresu nauczania języka angielskiego
"acquire" czy lepiej "receive" qualifications?
"within the scope of English Language Teaching"?
nie wiem zupełnie jak to poprawnie okreslić?
Tomasz Krakowczyk
English translation:qualify as a teacher of English
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attain English Language Teaching qualifications
Michał Wiśniewski
4qualify as a teacher of English
Dominika Schoenborn
3 +1qualifications obtained/acquired with respect to teaching of the English language
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uzyskać kwalifikacje z zakresu nauczania języka angielskiego
qualifications obtained/acquired with respect to teaching of the English language


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LukaszPL
10 mins
  -> thx :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uzyskać kwalifikacje z zakresu nauczania języka angielskiego
attain English Language Teaching qualifications


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 15:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obtain oraz acquire także ok, ale receive nie, i raczej nie wydłużałbym przez niepotrzebne tłumaczenie "z zakresu"

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: acquire...
9 mins

agree  madziag
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzyskać kwalifikacje z zakresu nauczania języka angielskiego
qualify as a teacher of English


Explanation:
propozycja

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuję