KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

słuchacz

English translation: course participant


21:16 Feb 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: słuchacz
jako uczestnik kursu
wiem, że już było, ale ten "listener" czy "auditor" tak mi jakoś nie leży...
może: attedee?/ attender?/
znalazłam też:
educatee - a learner who is enrolled in an educational institution [http://www.thefreedictionary.com/educatee]
czy możnaby tego użyć? (ten kurs to kurs na kafelkarza/ płytkarza)... :-/
Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
English translation:course participant
Explanation:
lub trainee

Tak mi się widzi
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6course participant
Romuald Pawlikowski
3 +5student
Adam Zakrzewski
4registrantA.G.
3auditor
Jay Whitten


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
course participant


Explanation:
lub trainee

Tak mi się widzi


    Reference: http://tc.iaea.org/tcweb/participation/astrainee/default.asp
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
30 mins

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
1 hr

agree  PanPeter: jesli na kafelkarza to raczej w ten sposob, (zadne wyszukane terminy tu nie pasuja)
1 hr

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
2 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
16 hrs

agree  Wiola Karwacka
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
student


Explanation:
po co komplikować...

(poza tym że tak podają słowniki)

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: po prostu
1 hr

agree  Irena Bartczak
9 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska
13 hrs

agree  Jay Whitten
1 day2 hrs

agree  Kshyhu
1 day2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auditor


Explanation:
In American universities it would be "auditor" if this person is participating in the course, but not for credit, just sitting in.

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: the Polish term means participation for credit in order to pass exams and obtain e.g. licence, not just sitting in (that would be "wolny słuchacz")
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrant


Explanation:
[PDF] Schedule for Spring Term 2006 As of 02/20/06 06:20pm CRN COURSE ...Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
Offered as an online course. Registrants will receive all. necessary course site information through their CU email. address. ...
www.tc.columbia.edu/tc-schedule/ quickprint%5Cssxcamo.pdf - Podobne strony


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-24 14:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SME NewsAll course registrants receive a practice exam and copy of the 1200-page Tool and Manufacturing Engineers Handbook (TMEH Desk Edition). ...
www.sme.org/memb/sn799cert.htm - 7k - Kopia - Podobne strony




A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120