KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

prowadziłem zajęcia za studentami

English translation: conducted classes for students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prowadziłem zajęcia za studentami
English translation:conducted classes for students
Entered by: FishX

20:11 Aug 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / lectures
Polish term or phrase: prowadziłem zajęcia za studentami
czy to znaczy, że on po prostu wykładał na uniwesytecie? Nigdy wcześniej nie spotkałem się z tym zwrotem.
FishX
Poland
conducted classes for students
Explanation:
chyba może być

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-02 20:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wydaje mie się, że to raczej nie będa wykłady
Selected response from:

marzena l
Poland
Grading comment
v.good, thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conducted classes for students
marzena l
3 +2I taught students
DarekS
4I gave instruction to studentsA.G.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducted classes for students


Explanation:
chyba może być

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-02 20:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wydaje mie się, że to raczej nie będa wykłady

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
v.good, thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Except that I think it should probably be 'with' and not 'for'. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Oh, thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I taught students


Explanation:
Może tak po prostu jest najlepiej?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-08-02 20:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo dosłownie:
conducted lessons with students
Chyba też może być.

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AgaM25: pamietam ze na studiach classes to byly cwiczenia raczej, wyklady to lectures, poza tym prowadzenie zajec kojarzy mi sie i z tym i z tym, wiec ta wersja mi sie podoba:)
38 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Caryl Swift
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I gave instruction to students


Explanation:
MID EUROPE
He often took part in popularizing traditional music and gave instruction to students of primary schools, middle schools sand universities. ...
www.mideurope.at/index-en_1094.htm - 26k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120