KudoZ home » Polish to English » Education / Pedagogy

szkoła ogólnozawodowa

English translation: general vocational school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkoła ogólnozawodowa
English translation:general vocational school
Entered by: Marcin Miłkowski

20:49 Aug 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: szkoła ogólnozawodowa
termin oznaczający jakiś rodzaj szkoły zawodowej, nie wiem, jaki (pewnie przestarzały)
Marcin Miłkowski
general vocational school
Explanation:
q
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
That should be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general vocational school
FishX
3 +1vocational school
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational school


Explanation:
jest to ogólne określenie nie wskazujące na jakąkolwiek specjalizację, a chyba trudno będzie znaleź konkretne tłumaczenie na ang. Na linku ponizej widac, ze te szkoly funkcjonowal po prostu jako zawodowki. (warto zajrzec tez do dzialu historia szkoly)

Pozdrawiam Staszek


    Reference: http://www.zsp.prabuty.ckj.edu.pl/absolwenci.htm
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: kontekst polski: "szkoły zawodowe i ogólnozawodowe", czyli poeta oryginału odróżnia te dwa rodzaje bytów


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: pomimo komentarza Askera ja sprowadziłabym to do vocational schools. Ktoś po polsku napisał masło maślane IMO
8 hrs
  -> dzieki :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general vocational school


Explanation:
q

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
That should be it.